Project/Area Number |
20H04364
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
日高 平 京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30346093)
橋本 くるみ 福岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (40821012)
西村 文武 京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60283636)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 下水汚泥 / 消化汚泥 / メタン発酵 / 超微細気泡 / オゾン / 改質 / 汚泥改質 / 汚泥減容化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
大規模下水処理施設では下水処理によって発生した汚泥をメタン発酵し、汚泥の減容化とメタンとしてエネルギーの回収を行っている。しかし、汚泥の減容化率は30~50%程度にとどまり、汚泥が有する熱量を十分メタンに変換できていない。オゾンを用いて汚泥を改質する技術はその改善に有効であるが、集塊(フロック)を形成している汚泥に同サイズの気泡でオゾンを供給してもフロック内部の改質は困難であり、汚泥中にはオゾンを消費する様々な物質が存在する。本提案では、直径1 μm以下の超微細気泡を介してオゾンを供給することで、汚泥内部までオゾンを供給し、効率的に汚泥減容化とメタン発生量の増加を行うことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In large-scale sewage treatment plants, sewage sludge is digested to reduce sludge volume for final disposal and recover energy as methane. However, the volume reduction rate of sludge is only around 30-50%, and energy recovery from the sludge is not sufficient. This study aimed to improve the sludge reduction rate and methane production by modifying the sludge using ozone supplied by ultrafine bubbles. The ozone modification followed by the digestion of sewage sludge and digested sludge in the digestion reactor was conducted, respectively. 1.9 and 3.3 times more biogas was produced by the digestion of sewage sludge and digested sludge compared to untreated sludge, respectively. In addition, an increase in the sludge reduction was achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
化石資源に依存したエネルギー生産からの脱却は喫緊の課題であり、下水汚泥からのエネルギー回収にも大きな期待がある。下水汚泥からのメタン回収が現在進められているが、下水汚泥が有する潜在的なエネルギーが十分回収されているとはいえず、その結果として、処分されている汚泥の量も膨大である。本研究の超微細気泡を使って効率的に汚泥をオゾン改質し、汚泥減容化とエネルギー回収を同時に進める技術は、社会的な意義が大きい。ここでは下水汚泥だけでなく、これまでの研究例が少ない消化汚泥のオゾン改質についても検討しており、下水汚泥と消化汚泥の両方を組み込んだシステム開発を目指す本研究は学術的な意義も大きい。