| Project/Area Number |
20H04366
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
| Research Institution | National Institute for Environmental Studies |
Principal Investigator |
SYUTSUBO KAZUAKI 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地域環境保全領域, 副領域長 (80293257)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
竹村 泰幸 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地域環境保全領域, 特別研究員 (10837199)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | メタン発酵 / 有機化学物質 / 常温処理 / 電子産業廃水 / UASB / 電子産業排水 / 嫌気性処理 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
スマートフォン等の普及により半導体等の電子部品の生産量が急増しており、その製造工程から多量に排出される廃水の省・創エネルギー型処理技術の開発は急務である。本研究では電子産業廃水に含まれるイソプロピルアルコール、水酸化テトラメチルアンモニウム及びモノエタノールアミンに着目し、分子生物学的アプローチ【分解細菌群の機能特定や代謝経路の解明】とプロセス工学的アプローチ【効率的な細菌群の集積化・保持技術の開発】を補完的に組み合わせた解析・開発を行い、長期安定的に適用可能なメタン発酵廃水処理技術の確立、即ち有害化学物質の適正処理と廃水処理の低炭素化(グリーンプロセスの構築)を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a result of this research, while supplying easy degradable organic substances (sugars, volatile fatty acids), organic chemicals (iso-propyl alcohol:IPA, tetramethylammonium hydroxide:TMAH, monoethanolamine:MEA) are gradually mixed with wastewater to acclimatize the sludge resulted successful methanogenic treatment of synthetic electronics industrial wastewater at ambient temperature. Finally, the UASB (Upflow Anaerobic Sludge Blanket) achieved an organic load of 8.6 kgCOD/m3/day and a high COD removal efficiency of 96% under the ambient temperature. Also, important findings for operation management of the UASB were obtained, such as that an increase in the content of TMAH in wastewater leads to deterioration of the physical properties of retained sludge, and that an increase in the content of MEA is effective in improving the physical properties. Furthermore, we succeeded in obtaining novel TMAH-degrading methanogenic strain that is effective for the early start-up of the UASB.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、省・創エネルギー型の廃水処理技術であるUASB法の適用がなされていない有機化学物質を含有する電子産業廃水に対しての同手法の適用手段の基礎を確立したもので、産業廃水の低炭素化、資源循環に貢献するものである。また、当該廃水に含まれる有機化学物質(IPA, TMAH, MEA)の嫌気分解特性や分解細菌群についての新たな基礎知見は、学術的に大きな意義を持つ。新たに取得したTMAH分解古細菌は、TMAHを含む廃水の嫌気性処理における植種菌やバイオレメディエーションにも応用可能で産業利用上も有用である。