Development of a Selective Separation and Recovery Method for Phosphorus in Steelmaking Slag
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOUCHI Naoto  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (90333898)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords有価物回収 / 分離精製高純度化 / リサイクル化学 / 資源循環
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題研究では「製鋼スラグ中に含まれるリンの選択的分離回収法の開発」に取り組む。具体的には、リンの回収を阻害する要因となる鉄を塩素化法で事前分離したのち、水蒸気改質により塩化物を酸化物形態に転換し、次いで、脱鉄スラグの炭素還元によりリンのみを選択的に分離回収する技術の開発を行う。得られた成果は、リン鉱石の輸入依存からの脱却が可能な希少資源確保技術に直結するため、資源量の乏しい我が国にとって、その社会的意義は極めて大きい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to develop a technique to selectively separate and recover only P from steelmaking slag (C-slag) by carbon reduction of de-Fe C-slag after pre-separation of Fe, which interferes with P recovery from C-slag by the carbon reduction method, by converting chloride to oxide by H2O reforming, and then by carbon reduction of de-Fe C-slag in Cl2. After heating to 1000℃ and holding for 60 min, Fe and Ti were almost completely released, and the volatilization rate of Mg was 35%. In other words, this method enabled selective volatilization separation of Fe, Ti, and a part of Mg. Next, when the chlorinated residue was heated to 1000℃ in a 50%H2O stream, the Cl ions were almost completely removed and the chlorides were converted to oxides. Furthermore, when the residue after 60 min reforming was mixed with carbon materials and heated in N2, P was released and the volatilization rate reached 95% at 1500℃.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術上の最大の成果は、①製鋼スラグをCl2ガス中で1000℃まで加熱するとFe、TiならびにMgの一部を選択的に揮発分離できること、②その塩素化後の残渣を50%H2Oガス中で1000℃に加熱すると、Clイオンがほぼ完全に除去されること、③その改質残渣と炭素物質を混合しN2中で加熱するとAlとSiも揮発するが、その程度は小さい一方、P放出は顕著に進み、揮発率は1500℃で95%に上ることを見出した点にある。本成果は、新しいP回収技術として大いに期待され、また、海外からのP鉱石輸入依存からの脱却が可能な希少資源確保の戦略的効果が期待され、非資源保有国である我が国にとってその意義は非常に大きい。