Synthesis of phosphors for white LED without heat assistance under atmospheric pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Naito Makio  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 教授 (40346135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小澤 隆弘  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 助教 (40734158)
石川 敏弘  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60756104)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords省エネルギー / セラミックス / 蛍光体 / 白色LED / 粉体
Outline of Research at the Start
白色LEDは、従来型光源に対して省電力、高効率、及び長寿命という特徴を持つため、広範な用途で急速な活用が進んでいる。しかしそれに用いる蛍光体の作製には、高圧、超高温などのプロセスを必要とする現状にある。本研究では、白色LED用蛍光体として用いられる酸化物や酸窒化物などの粉体を、外部加熱を施さずに大気圧下で合成できる革新的省エネルギー製造プロセスの開発を行う。さらに、LEDを基礎とした低環境負荷社会の実現に貢献することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High temperature processing is needed to synthesize phosphate materials for white light emitting diodes. In this study, synthesis of yttrium alumina garnet phosphor powders was investigated by mechanical method using attrition-type mill without heat assistance under a reducing atmosphere of mixing gas of nitrogen and hydrogen. The phosphor obtained by this method revealed good internal yield. The synthesis of SiAlON phosphate was investigated by the mechanical method. As a result, processing conditions to achieve the synthesis with no external heating under atmospheric pressure were discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
粉砕等の機械的手法によって固体表面に局所的な高温、高圧場が生じることは古くから知られているが、この知見を従来高温、高圧場を要する粒子合成プロセスに展開した点は、学術的に独自性の高い成果である。また、本研究成果によって白色LED用蛍光体材料の合成プロセスが確立すれば、新LEDによる低環境負荷社会の実現に貢献するとともに、他材料のグリーンな製造プロセス開発にも貢献する。その結果、持続可能な社会の実現に大きく寄与するものと期待される。