Transformation of lignin-derived aromatics in wood biomass into nonaromatic polymeric substances with fluorescent activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
IWABUCHI Noriyuki  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (90328708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松藤 寛  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (70287605)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリグニン / 未利用バイオマス / 有機蛍光物質 / 非ベンゼン性 / リグニンの有効活用 / 木質バイオマス / 低炭素技術 / リグニンの有効利用 / 次世代化学品 / リグニン有効利用 / 環境技術
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは、ある種の微生物が、木質バイオマス由来の低分子リグニンを変換・重合し、ベンゼン環構造を含まない新しい有機蛍光物質を生産することを見出した。本研究では、この蛍光物質の化学構造を検討し、微生物による生産基盤を明らかにすることで、木質バイオマスのリグニン画分を余すことなく利用した、二酸化炭素排出量を削減した環境負荷低減技術の開発を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We recently reported that Pseudomonas sp. ITH-SA-1 can transform the lignin-derived aromatic compound syringaldehyde (SYAL) into non-aromatic polymeric substances with fluorescent activity (NAPSFA). We subsequently showed that the NAPSFA are produced by a non-biological process. The NAPSFA are particularly rare organic substances that fluoresce despite the absence of aromatic rings. In this study, we examined most effective productions of NAPSFA using various biomass.
When Pseudomonas sp. ITH-B52 was cultured in LB broth supplemented with syringic acid, the NAPSFA with the highest fluorescence intensity were produced. The NASPFA used for further downstream analyses. On the other hand, safety examinations reveled that the NASPFA has extremely low biological toxicity compared to conventional products. These results suggested that the NAPSSFA is a useful next-generation chemical product that is expected to have new uses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機蛍光物質は、バイオ医薬、バイオイメージング、有機ELなど応用可能な高機能物質であり、従来型のものは基本的にその分子内にベンゼン環構造を含んでいる。これに対しわれわれは、自身の分子構造にベンゼン環を含まないNAPSFAを見い出した。当初、NAPSFAは特殊な微生物が生産するレアな物質と考えられていたが、本研究により、ベンゼン環構造を含まない蛍光物質群が化学合成できることが示され、有機蛍光物質には、ベンゼン系および非ベンゼン系の物質群が存在することが明らかとなった。また、NAPSFAは極めて安全性が高いと考えられることから、今後の応用が期待される有用な次世代化成品であると考えられる。