Assessing the impact of super-large and small wind turbine on biodiversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Takumi Akasaka  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (40748357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河口 洋一  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 准教授 (20391617)
東 信行  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (40262977)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生物多様性 / 再生可能エネルギー / 風力発電 / 野生動物 / 保全 / 風車 / 鳥類 / コウモリ類 / リスクアセスメント / 飛翔高度 / 小型風車 / マイクロフォンアレイ / 生物多様性保全 / 自然共生 / 飛翔動物 / エネルギー / リスク評価
Outline of Research at the Start
風力発電施設による野生動物への影響評価やその対策に関する研究は、これまでにも盛んにおこなわれ、風車事故低減の可能性も見え始めてきた。しかし、これまでにない大型の風車や小型風車の急速な導入に伴い、野生動物への風車の影響範囲は従来よりも2倍以上に広がり、最も多くの野生動物に影響し得る地上10m~30mにまで及ぶ。このため、風力発電施設による影響は、今後地域の生態系全体に及ぶことが懸念される。本研究は、これまで評価されることのなかった、新たな風車影響範囲に対する飛翔動物へのリスクを、高精度測距機等の新たな手法を活用することで3次元で評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study has revealed that many flying animals are active within the collision range of wind turbine blades, both for large and small turbines. Specifically, bats may be attracted to small wind turbines themselves. Additionally, raptors face a collision risk within the rotor-swept area of large wind turbines (up to approximately 300 meters) during both arrival and departure in their migration. This risk is particularly heightened when they migrate from abroad into the country. Furthermore, the use of microphone arrays allows for the recording of flight trajectories of birds, such as geese, flying in nocturnal flocks without human intervention. However, future efforts are required to enhance vertical accuracy and develop methods to ascertain the number of individuals in these flocks for practical implementation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
野生動物に配慮した再生可能エネルギーの活用は、今後の持続的な人間生活において欠かせない課題である。しかし、導入される風車等発電施設は、社会学的背景や技術革新により急速に変化するため、風車による野生動物の配慮は、将来導入される可能性の高い風車の規模等を事前に予測して行う必要がある。本研究で得られた知見は、これまでに風車への影響が想定されていなかった動物種や飛翔行動パターンでも今後の導入される風車においては、衝突リスクが増大する必要があることを指摘することができた。また、今後必要とされる詳細なモニタリング調査においても、自動化することで調査労力が軽減できる可能性を示唆することができた。