Toward reducing the conflicts between native cormorants and local residents -- Knowledge discovery from historical records by using temporal information analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
Research InstitutionLake Biwa Museum
Principal Investigator
Kameda Kayoko O.  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 研究部, 副館長 (90344340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 弘章  近畿大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (00365511)
牧野 厚史  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 教授 (10359268)
関野 樹  国際日本文化研究センター, 総合情報発信室, 教授 (70353448)
前迫 ゆり  大阪産業大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (90208546)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords琵琶湖 / 竹生島 / 鵜の山 / HuTime / 時間情報 / 生態系サービス / 地域固有の歴史 / 在来種との共存 / 時間情報システム / 地域固有性 / 歴史的経緯 / 関係の動的変動 / 温故知新 / 日本の在来種と人との共存 / カワウの動態 / 森林の衰退と回復 / 軋轢と利用 / 観光と保全 / 時間情報解析システム「HuTime」 / 知多半島 / カワウと森のせめぎ合い / カワウの恩恵とムラの知恵 / 野生生物との共存
Outline of Research at the Start
近年個体数と分布の拡大により内水面漁業や森林に被害を及ぼしているカワウを対象とし、日本の在来生物と人との共存と軋轢の歴史的経緯を把握することで、現在生じている軋轢の軽減に向けた新たな切り口を提供する。具体的には、江戸時代末期から現在までの琵琶湖におけるカワウの生息状況、集団繁殖地である水辺の森林植生の変遷、地域住民によるカワウと森林の利用や管理について、時間情報解析システム「HuTime」を用いて解析する。また、カワウと人とが共存の歴史を持つ愛知県の「鵜の山」においても同様の解析を行い、琵琶湖と比較する。歴史的経緯を自然、時間、社会からたどることで、現在の軋轢の軽減方策を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Population dynamics of the Great Cormorant, which is a native species of Japan, the succession of forest vegetation of the cormorant colony, and utilization and management of the cormorant and forest by local residents and temples on Chikubu Island in Lake Biwa were analyzed by time information system “HuTime” from the end of the Edo period to the present. It became possible to visualize the historical relationships among Great Cormorants, forests, and local residents in each past period and the dynamic change of the relationships between them became clear. This result provides a new perspective for research aimed at alleviating the present conflict between cormorants and people and an important viewpoint for examining the future relationships of native species and people, which will continue to change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、在来生物であるカワウを対象として、実際に過去に生じた事例をもとに、在来生物(カワウ)、生息環境(森林植生)、民俗技術(地域住民の利用と管理)、社会組織(コミュニティー)の視点から、人との軋轢が生じる状況とそれが収束していく過程を、Hutimeによって時間軸に沿って分野横断的に解析したものである。このことにより、学際的な視点から歴史的経緯を明らかにするための新たな手法の端緒を開いた。このような手法を使って現代ひいては未来の在来生物と人との関わりのあり方を検討する取り組みはこれまでなく、今後、国内外を問わず生じている在来生物と人との軋轢の軽減に向けた重要な切り口となると考えられる。