Microbial processes regulating carbon/nitrogen cycling and methane release in unfertilized paddies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64050:Sound material-cycle social systems-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
sugiyama shuichi  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 客員研究員 (00154500)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords温室効果ガス排出抑制 / 水田 / メタン生成菌 / 窒素固定菌 / 生物地球化学 / 窒素固定細菌 / 無肥料 / メタン分解菌 / 鉄還元菌 / 硫酸還元菌 / メタン / 温暖化抑制 / 嫌気的分解 / 自然栽培 / 温暖化対策 / メタン放出 / メタンガス / 地球温暖化 / 水田土壌 / 生物的窒素固定 / 微生物プロセス
Outline of Research at the Start
CO2に比べ強力な温室効果をもつメタンは水田が主要な放出源の一つとなっており,その削減は温暖化防止のための有効な手段である。申請者はこれまでの無肥料栽培で生じる窒素欠乏水田では,メタンをエネルギー源として利用する窒素固定細菌が活性化し,土壌からのメタン放出量の低下をもたらす結果を得た。水田からのメタン放出には炭素・窒素循環に関わる多数の微生物が関与しているため,この結果の普遍性を検証するには,現地水田でのメタンフラックスの測定と同時にそれに関わる微生物プロセスの解明が不可欠である。本研究では,現地での実証データにより,無肥料栽培水田からのメタン放出削減の科学的基盤を確立することを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the actual state of methane emission from rice fields and the factors involved, we measured the methane flux of many paddies across Japan and investigated the influence of soil microorganisms. As a result, methane emission peaks at the heading stage, and then decreases. There were large differences between regions in the amount of methane emitted during the heading stage, with rice fields in Miyagi prefecture emitting more than 10 times as much methane as those in Akita, Niigata, and Okayama prefectures. This difference was largely due to water management in the rice fields, especially soil drying due to intermittent irrigation before heading, rather than the effects of microorganisms involved in methane production and decomposition. Although bacteria involved in iron reduction and sulfate reduction involved in anaerobic respiration also contributed to nitrogen fixation in rice fields, the contribution of bacteria involved in methane decomposition was the largest.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水田から放出されるメタンは,我が国の農林水産セクターの温室効果ガス排出量の37.2%を占め,水田からのメタン放出を抑制する技術の開発は大きな社会的意義を持つ。水田からのメタン発生は,酸素のない嫌気条件下で特定の微生物の働きにより起こる。本研究では,出穂期前の間断灌漑がメタン放出抑制に最も効果があること,メタンをエネルギー源として窒素固定を行う(窒素肥料をつくる)微生物を水田で活性化することで水田のメタン発生を大幅に抑制できる可能性を示した。本研究の結果は,我が国の温暖化対策に大きな意義を持つ。