Development of acoustical heat engines working with low-temperature low-energy-density heat sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64050:Sound material-cycle social systems-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Biwa Tetsushi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50314034)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords熱音響現象 / 音波エンジン / スターリングエンジン / エネルギー変換 / 外燃機関 / 液体ピストンエンジン / 熱音響自励振動 / 熱音響デバイス / 低動作温度差 / 音響振動
Outline of Research at the Start
バイオマスエネルギー,太陽光,産業炉からの各種排熱など多くの未利用熱源の利用を促進するために,従来型技術に比べて著しく簡単な構造を持つ音波エンジンの研究を推進する.本研究では,液体ピストンとフライホイールを組み込むことで音波エンジンの単純構造を維持したままその出力を取り出す機構の検討を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a liquid piston engine and an acoustic engine with a flywheel were developed for a heat engine without solid moving parts. The liquid piston engine uses the coupled vibration of multiple liquid columns to control the working gas instead of the reciprocating motion of a solid piston to execute an energy conversion cycle. We analyzed the operating mechanism and established design guidelines by constructing a theoretical model and conducting experiments. A prototype acoustic engine with a flywheel was successfully developed, and its basic operating dynamics was investigated experimentally and numerically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気柱振動を利用した音波エンジンは,著しく簡単な構造を持つことや特殊な材料・物質が不要で,しかもエネルギー変換に固体ピストンが本質的には不要という特徴を備えた比較的新しい外燃機関である.本研究成果は音波エンジンを液体ピストンを持つ系に拡張し,またその音響パワー出力を軸出力に変換するための基礎であり,音波エンジンを核とする分散型エネルギー源の構築に資する.