Regional resource and energy circulation by lactate fermentation and photosynthetic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64050:Sound material-cycle social systems-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hidaka Taira  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30346093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸苅 丈仁  公立鳥取環境大学, 環境学部, 准教授 (60803830)
中村 真人  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門, 上級研究員 (60414463)
山岡 賢  琉球大学, 農学部, 教授 (70373222)
吉田 弦  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (60729789)
佐野 修司  摂南大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00443523)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメタン発酵 / バイオマス / 浄化槽汚泥 / 生ごみ / 光照射培養 / 栽培試験 / バイオガス / 下水汚泥 / 模擬生ごみ / 浄化槽 / 液肥 / 太陽光
Outline of Research at the Start
地方の小規模施設を対象に生活排水および廃棄物(生ごみなど)の個別処理の仕組みを抜本的に見直し、「集約メタン発酵を核としたバイオガス回収・直接肥料利用などを組み合わせた地域内の資源・エネルギー循環システム」の実現を目指す。新たな微生物活用手法として、乳酸発酵による浄化槽汚泥と生ごみの回収一体化、および光合成微生物によるメタン発酵汚泥の肥料価値向上に取り組み、導入効果を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organic wastes such as septic sludge and kitchen garbage are biomass resources that can be utilized as energy and fertilizer sources. The combination of biogas recovery by co-digestion and direct utilization of methane fermentation sludge as fertilizer can promote the circulation of energy and nutrient resources within the region. As novel methods of utilizing microorganisms, simultaneous collection of septic sludge and kitchen garbage using lactic acid fermentation and the improvement of the fertilizer value of methane fermentation sludge using photosynthetic microorganisms are proposed. Field surveys and laboratory-scale experiments are conducted to clarify the basic characteristics of these microbial reactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生活排水汚泥からのエネルギー回収の促進に向けて、乳酸発酵条件を活用する浄化槽汚泥および模擬生ごみの貯蔵実験により、メタン発酵によるエネルギー回収効率が向上することが示された。メタン発酵汚泥の肥料利用の促進に向けて、光合成微生物をメタン発酵汚泥に含まれる栄養塩を用いて培養できることや有価物が生産されることが、微生物の増殖特性のモデル化や遺伝子解析を含めて示された。地域で発生する排水・廃棄物に含まれる資源・エネルギーの循環を促進する新たな技術が提示され、脱炭素社会の構築に向けた技術につながることが期待される。