Designing climate citizens' assemblies for just transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2022-2023)
Hokkaido University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Mikami Naoyuki  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (00422014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八木 絵香  大阪大学, COデザインセンター, 教授 (30420425)
江守 正多  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地球システム領域, 上級主席研究員 (80300846)
田村 哲樹  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (30313985)
松浦 正浩  明治大学, ガバナンス研究科, 専任教授 (70456101)
池辺 靖  国立研究開発法人科学技術振興機構, 日本科学未来館, 科学コミュニケーション専門主任 (50791828)
工藤 充  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 准教授 (10775886)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords気候市民会議 / 市民参加 / 合意形成 / 科学技術社会論 / 熟議民主主義論 / ミニ・パブリックス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,欧州諸国などで導入が進んでいる気候変動対策に関する無作為抽出型の市民会議(気候市民会議=climate citizens' assembly)について,その実施状況や背景を把握するとともに,日本における応用・実装の可能性と随伴する諸課題を実証的・理論的に解明することである。諸外国における気候市民会議の最新動向を調査しつつ,国内で模擬的な気候市民会議を試行し,日本における応用・実装の方法論を開発する。これらを通じて,誰一人取り残さない公正な脱炭素化の実現に資する気候市民会議のデザインを提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project investigated and collected emerging cases of randomly selected climate assemblies in European countries. To apply and implement climate assemblies in Japanese society, it piloted 'Climate Assembly Sapporo 2020,' the first climate assembly in the country. The project published findings obtained through the survey and the trial in reports, books, and articles, and for the purpose of returning the research results to society, it provided advice and support to local stakeholders around the country who wished to organize climate assemblies based on our trial example.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2019年頃から欧州で急速に広がった無作為選出型の気候市民会議について、その動向をいち早く調査し、気候変動対策や民主主義のイノベーションにとっての意味を含めて解明したこと、またその知見に基づいて、国内で初めてとなる気候市民会議を自ら試行し、日本におけるこの方法の活用可能性を明らかにしたことが、本課題の研究成果の学術的意義である。社会的意義としては、本研究による札幌市での試行が先例として国内の関係者に広く参照され、これまでに他の10地域以上で自治体等が気候市民会議を開催する動きにつながった点が特筆される。