Feasibility to include environmental and disaster impacts under emergent situation into EIA system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Murayama Takehiko  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (00212259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 錦澤 滋雄  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (70405231)
長岡 篤  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 研究員 (40706561)
Suwanteep Kultip  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 助教 (30881776)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords環境アセスメント / 非常時 / 環境リスク / 災害リスク
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、地域にもたらされる環境リスクを伴う影響が、平常時の環境影響だけでなく、自然災害や事故などの非常時における影響への関心が次第に高まっていることを背景として、個別事業に対して平常時の環境影響を中心に実施されてきた環境アセスメントと、個々の化学物質や地域の防災面などを対象に進められてきたリスクアセスメントの取り組みを比較検討する。
これにより、両者の長短所を明らかにするとともに、事例分析を通じて化学工場や発電所の立地に伴う非常時の環境・災害リスクを環境アセスメント制度で扱う場合の要件や課題を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For national-level EIA cases in the five-year period from FY 2017, about 30% of the opinions from local government leaders and nearly 50% of the opinions from concerned residents were disaster-accident related. For a survey targeting local government EIA systems, about 20% of the municipalities treated it as an assessment item, more than 60% of all municipalities had disaster-accident-related discussions at their review panels, and more than half of the opinions submitted by residents included disaster-accident-related issues. Some countries in Western countries deal with items related to disasters and accidents as part of EIA, Also some Asian countries such as China and India include the results of risk assessment as an independent section in their EIA reports.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで別個に扱われてきた環境アセスメントとリスクアセスメントを一体として捉え、個別対応で限定的に行われる傾向にある事業所のリスク関連の項目を環境アセスメント制度として位置づけることの可能性を示した。第二に、特に自治体では災害や事故に関連した項目を環境アセスメント制度の中で位置づけている例が2割程度出てきていること、自治体で設置している審査会の6割以上が災害事故関連の議論をしていることから、国レベルの制度においてもこうした項目を制度に位置づける必要性を具体的に示した。