Project/Area Number |
20H04393
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Mori Hiroyuki 立命館大学, 政策科学部, 教授 (40253330)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | アスベスト / リスク・マネジメント / 公共政策 / 環境政策 / ストック災害 / 補償基金制度 / 建設・解体 / 建設需要 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究はストック災害(原因物質が毒性を維持しつつ、製品・施設、環境、さらには人体に長期間にわたって蓄積した上で被害が発生する特徴を持つ災害の呼称)の解決困難性を踏まえた上で、その典型であるアスベスト災害を対象として、被害予防を徹底するための公共政策の学術的・実践的探究を行うものである。そのため、アスベスト災害に関する環境・労働衛生政策および都市政策を中心に政府・自治体の対策動向、リスクコミュニケーションの実践的取組、アスベスト完全除去に向けての海外動向等についての調査研究を実施し、ストック災害の政策論として広く成果発信に取り組んでいく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research focused on actual survey and historical research on the past use of asbestos and countermeasures, from the social situation. Regarding the historical survey, past asbestos consumption trends and health hazards in Japan were organized and examined based on statistical data. In addition, past measures against asbestos in Japan were organized and examined from the viewpoint of environmental policy. Regarding the relief and compensation for damage, the creation of a compensation fund based on the responsibility of the damage, the pursuit of the revision of the current relief system, and the past countermeasures at the construction work site and the damage compensation were examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アスベストは過去100年以上にわたって大量に使用され、まだ多くが建材に含有する形で残されており、それによる健康被害もこれに平行して発生し続けていることから、アスベスト災害はストック災害としての特徴を有する。本研究での成果はこのストック災害の被害特徴や求められる対策の追求であり、環境政策における同様の環境汚染問題の研究に寄与する学術的意義が挙げられる。 さらに、社会的意義としては実際に日本においてアスベスト災害に直面しており、今後の被害を予防する上で、過去の使用実態や対策の検証、被害に対する責任関係の追究は、実効性の高いアスベスト対策を構築する上で直接的に寄与するものである。