Project/Area Number |
20H04395
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Hori Shiro 福岡大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (10532814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡邉 智明 福岡工業大学, 社会環境学部, 教授 (00404088)
杉山 昌広 東京大学, 未来ビジョン研究センター, 准教授 (20503428)
高村 ゆかり 東京大学, 未来ビジョン研究センター, 教授 (70303518)
早渕 百合子 九州大学, グローバルイノベーションセンター, 准教授 (30469746)
野方 大輔 佐賀大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20614621)
藤田 敏之 九州大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (30297618)
近藤 加代子 九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (70221984)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 気候変動 / カーボンニュートラル / 企業戦略 / シナリオ分析 / 規格・制度 / 制度 / 長期戦略 / ビジネス戦略 / 企業行動 / 国際枠組み / 長期シナリオ / 取締役会 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ビジネスの気候変動行動には包括的な国際枠組みが存在しないが、近年、気候変動をビジネス戦略の中に取り組む動きがあることを踏まえ、市場誘導型の企業の行動に着目し、モデルに基づき企業間の気候変動行動を国際枠組みが促進する条件を明らかにする。また、長期シナリオや国際枠組みのケーススタデイを行い、企業行動が実際に気候変動対策効果を高めるシナリオを検証し、実効性のある国際枠組みの役割を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With the rapid diffusion of TCFD guideline, companies conduct scenario analysis. There are much unknown factors in these field. This study found further communication among relevant people is necessary to use scenario in this end. To facilitate corporate action toward 2050 carbon neutral target, various institutional arrangement including standardization must be established. However, there are gaps among companies according to the sectors and company’s size. This study also found that information dissemination and verification are effective for facilitating company’s action. The diversity of directors members is also important, particularly the existence of female in board of directors is related with the activation of climate related activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
シナリオ分析のユーザーは従来、研究者や行政であったが、TCFD勧告によって企業でシナリオ分析を行うことが急務となっている。しかし、個社の規模になると不確実性が増し、分析が難しくなることから、シナリオをビジネスでより役立てるためには、シナリオ研究者とユーザーの間の相互理解の増進が必要であることが示された。企業が行動を進めるための環境整備では、規格や情報、認証といった制度が企業に与える影響について、CFPやデータ、認証などの情報を企業に提示することの重要性を示した。既存研究では、気候変動戦略に対する制度やガバナンスなどが十分調査されていなかったが、役員会の多様性の効果などが明かになった。