Improvement of food environment based on local biocultural diversity in rural communities of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Takuya  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (40772116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松浦 俊也  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (00575277)
鹿内 彩子  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (20758825)
関山 牧子  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康領域, 主任研究員 (90396896)
小柳 知代  東京学芸大学, 現職教員支援センター機構, 准教授 (80634261)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords食環境 / 生物文化多様性 / 山菜 / 木の実 / 郷土料理 / 食文化 / 伝統的知識 / 伝統的生態学的知識 / 食品交換 / 社会ネットワーク / 食育 / 環境教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、多様な地域食材の利用がみられる東北日本の農山村を対象に、食に関わる地域の生物文化多様性を評価すると共に、地域の食環境が食料・栄養摂取に与える影響を調査する。これらを通して、食料・栄養摂取の多様性の向上と、生物文化多様性の保全・活性化を両立し得る、農山村の食環境の改善モデルを提示することを目的に、食に関わる生物文化多様性の世代間継承を促進するための食育と環境教育の統合的アプローチの開発に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the relationship between biocultural diversity and the food environment in mountainous communities in Japan. Elderly households had a higher proportion of local food self-sufficiency and frequency of collection, whereas younger households accessed local foods via gifts from neighbors. Wild vegetables and nuts contained diverse minerals and vitamins. The overall number of wild vegetable and nut species being used has declined since the post-war period due to changing lifestyles, degradation of the natural environment, land abandonment, decline in commercial value, and changes in accessibility. Adults' knowledge of wild vegetables and the richness of their eating experience (number of species) were influenced by their current frequency of collecting and eating and their childhood collecting experience. Our literature review found that local traditional cuisine and food can be used as a subject for a wide range of nutrition and environmental education topics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の農山村における山菜・木の実の利用は戦後期と比較すると種数は低下したが、現在も盛んに利用され、栄養面でも地域に貢献していることが示唆された。山菜・木の実利用の食文化を継承するには幼少期を含めた利用経験の確保が重要であることが示された。特に、祖父母世代と同居・近居しておらず、摂食機会が少ない子どもについては、地域住民の協力を得ながら学校教育における食育・環境教育の題材として活用していくことが有効であると考えられた。