| Project/Area Number |
20H04398
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Nagata Junji 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (30218002)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
新井 祥穂 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40345062)
寺内 大左 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (10728140)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | インドネシア / アブラヤシ / オイルパーム / スマトラ / カリマンタン |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,1970年代末以降今日にいたる約40年間の,インドネシア外島部における農園産業の拡大という現象を,現代インドネシアの社会経済変動の全体像の中に位置づけ,その社会経済史的意義を実証的・理論的に明らかにすることを目的とする.具体的には,国土レベル,地方レベル,生産主体群レベルという相互に連動する3つのレベルから,農園産業の拡大を牽引してきたアブラヤシ農園産業を中心に,資本,土地,労働力の動員と再生産,再投入のあり方,およびその変化を解明することを試みる.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Indonesia in the past four decades since the late 1970s the plantation industry has expanded dramatically and has had a significant impact on the socioeconomic transformation in the Outer Islands of Indonesia such as Sumatra and Kalimantan. This study examined this phenomena focusing on the oil palm industry which has lead the expansion from the interrelated three levels: national, regional, and agents, and demonstrated its meaning in socioeconomic history situating it in the whole picture of socioeconomic dynamics of contemporary Indonesian society.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
インドネシアにおけるアブラヤシ農園産業の拡大をめぐっては,開発と環境をめぐる個別の問題を扱った研究や,同産業の経済効果をマクロ・ミクロ両面から評価した研究が蓄積されてきた.これに対し本研究は,約40年という時間を経る中で,同産業がインドネシア外島部の社会経済変容にどのような影響を与えてきたのかを学術的な観点から深く掘り下げ,同産業がインドネシアの社会経済発展に対して持つ社会的意義を明確に示した.