Development Studies from Asia and Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sato Jin  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (50313010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大山 貴稔  九州工業大学, 教養教育院, 准教授 (20802391)
峯 陽一  同志社大学, グローバル・スタディーズ研究科, 教授 (30257589)
高橋 基樹  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (30273808)
黒田 一雄  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(アジア太平洋研究科), 教授 (70294600)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本的概念 / 開発援助 / アジア、アフリカ / アジア・アフリカの開発学 / 開発概念の翻訳 / 日本の開発学 / アジアの開発学 / 政府開発援助 / アジア / アフリカ / 開発学 / アジア・アフリカ / ODA / 開発概念 / 翻訳
Outline of Research at the Start
日本の政府開発援助(以下, ODA)は, 半世紀を超える歴史をもつ。本研究ではODAの歴史的変転をアジア・アフリカでのフィールドワークを通じて知財化することを目指す。特に従来の日本のODAの主な受け手であったアジア諸国における「人づくり」の経験と, 新たな援助対象であるアフリカ地域を調査対象に, 政府間だけでなく, 政府と民間企業, 地域住民の相互関係に注目した「ODAの質」の解明に挑む。また, 研究成果を政策に活用するために国際協力機構(JICA)と密に協力し, 開発協力経験に内在する日本的な「実践知」を浮き彫りにしながら, 欧米とは一線を画した「アジア・アフリカの開発学」を展望する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
‘Development’ has proven one of the most pivotal doctrines to enter Asia from the ‘West’, particularly in the 19th century. Whilst the overarching ideas and praxis of development have principally disseminated from the ‘West’ to Asia and ‘the Rest’, the fate and possibility of some locally ‘untranslatable’ or ‘undoable’ ideas have largely been ignored. This is because, even when considered, scholarly analyses have predominantly treated Asian societies (and the Rest) solely as recipients of the ‘Western’ ideas with little agency attached to them. We problematize this particular tendency within the mainstream development research and practice through the two processes of idea migration in development via Japan as a method. We managed to publish two edited volumes to report the result of our joint research (one in Japanese in Toyo Bunka and another in English from Springer Nature).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、「日本型援助」「日本型国際協力」が論じられることはあっても、それらは個別の経験談として語られることが多く、日本的な概念を体系的、かつ世界的な視野から論じる研究者がいなかった。そこで、本研究では、「要請主義」「国際貢献」「人づくり」など、日本に固有の概念を集めて体系的に論じ、なおかつ、それを英語圏のオーディエンスに届くよう英文出版したことに大きな意義があると考えている。グローバルな開発潮流には地域的な個性があるはずであり、今後は日本に限らず、各地の個性の探究が、この研究成果を契機に活発化してくれることを期待している。