SDGs and Sustainable Authoritarianism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan (2022-2023)
Kyoto University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Tamada Yoshifumi  放送大学, 京都学習センター, 特任教授 (90197567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 相沢 伸広  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (10432080)
上田 知亮  東洋大学, 法学部, 准教授 (20402943)
河原 祐馬  岡山大学, 社会文化科学学域, 教授 (50234109)
木村 幹  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (50253290)
鈴木 絢女  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (60610227)
滝田 豪  京都産業大学, 法学部, 教授 (80368406)
中西 嘉宏  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 准教授 (80452366)
日下 渉  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (80536590)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords持続可能な開発目標(SDGs) / 民主化 / 権威主義体制 / SDGs / COVID-19 / アジア / 反政府運動
Outline of Research at the Start
SDGs(Sustainable Development Goals/持続可能な開発目標)が世界を席巻している。SDGsが掲げる目標は首肯できるものばかりである。しかし、SDGsの目標群を冷静に眺めると、開発にとって重要な目標の欠落が分かる。その1つが政治の民主化である。
途上国の非民主的な指導者が、国際社会に向かって、SDGs推進を謳う例が少なくない。SDGsを錦の御旗とすれば、民主化への外圧を和らげることができるからではないのか。SDGsは権威主義体制の温存に寄与するという副作用があるのではないか。本研究はこの問いに実証的に答えようとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Would the SDGs make not only development but also autocratic regimes sustainable? The aim of this study was to elucidate the relationship between democratization and the SDGs. Global pandemic of COVID-19 began just as we were about to embark on our research. Given that health is target 3 of the SDGs, we focused our research on COVID-19. If the spread of infection could be stopped, the legitimacy of the regime increased. On the other hand, it was also possible to suppress opposition groups in the name of stopping the spread of infection. It also confirmed that even an undemocratic regime could be complimented by the international community and used to legitimize itself domestically if it succeeded in appealing its commitment to the SDGs on the international stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2006年と2014年のクーデタで誕生したタイの軍事政権は国王を中心とした政治体制の護持を使命としており、この使命を遂行するためにSDGsを利用したことを明らかにした。1)COVID-19対策で、WHOなどから賞賛を浴びる一方、君主制批判を含む反政府運動を封じ込めた。2)コロナ・ワクチンの調達にあたって国王所有の製薬会社に優遇措置を与え、結果としてワクチンの接種に遅れが生じた。3)SDGsにことよせて国王提唱の知足経済哲学を国民に教育した。
タイの具体的な事例をあげることによって、SDGsは悪用される可能性があることへの注意を喚起した。