Political and economical analysis on Chinese innovation and its social implementation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KAJITANI KAI  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (70340916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 陳 光輝  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (00188509)
加茂 具樹  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部(藤沢), 教授 (30365499)
劉 亜静  広島修道大学, 経済科学部, 教授 (30759957)
三竝 康平  帝京大学, 経済学部, 講師 (50767473)
伊藤 亜聖  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (60636885)
藤井 大輔  大阪経済大学, 経済学部, 講師 (70598432)
川島 富士雄  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (80234061)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中国経済 / 産業政策 / イノベーション / 地方政府 / 法の支配 / 社会実装
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、中国の新産業分野におけるイノベーションを支える政治経済学的な背景、特に法の支配が欠如した中での政策効果や政府規制のあり方に焦点を当てて、政治学や法学の知見も利用しながら、イノベーションを生み出すメカニズムを多角的に解明することを目指す。より具体的には、「新産業」におけるテクノロジーとその社会実装、事後的な法規制を通じた社会実験、地方政府による政策的介入のメカニズム、などの点に注目しつつ、中央および地方政府の政策がイノベーションとその社会実装に与える影響について実証的な分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research program sought to elucidate the mechanisms that generate new industrial sector innovation in China from multiple perspectives and empirically, drawing on political science and law insights. First, we empirically revealed how much Chinese government industrial policies have stimulated innovation by examining Guizhou Province's big data industry promotion policy, "import substitution digitization" policy, and government intellectual property rights strategy. Second, we discussed in detail the relationship between the "rule of law" and innovation, including introducing antitrust laws for IT firms and developing an IPR court system. Third, our analysis focused on the role of local government in industrial policy, including the impact of government-guided funds on the efficiency of the financial sector in the region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最終成果として、Springer社から英文書籍を刊行する予定である。同書は、中国の新産業分野における活発なイノベーションの動きを政治経済学的に分析している。特に「法による支配」が欠如した体制の下で、産業政策や政府の介入を実施してきたか、そしてそれがどの程度効果的に行われたか、という点に注目して分析を行っている。同書は、政治学や法学の見識なども取り入れて、イノベーションを生み出すメカニズムを多様な視点から解明しているという点で、これまでの研究にない学術的意義を有している。また同書が示す知見は、米中対立下における今後の中国経済の成長の可能性を考える上でも、大きな意味を持つと考えられる。