Comparative Study on Surveillance and Prevention in Colonial States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ONIMARU TAKESHI  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (80402824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 友和  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 准教授 (10727788)
吉田 信  南山大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (60314457)
鈴木 英明  国立民族学博物館, グローバル現象研究部, 准教授 (80626317)
堀内 隆行  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (90568346)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサーベランス / 予防 / 治安秩序維持 / 公衆衛生 / 植民地統治 / 警察 / 政治運動 / 感染症 / サーベイランス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は19世紀末から20世紀初頭のアジア、アフリカ地域の植民地において、治安秩序維持と公衆衛生上の、反植民地運動の活動家や感染症を引き起こす病原体といった「不可視」の脅威に対して、予防を目的とした監視がどのようにおこなわれていたのかを、植民地域内での予防と監視の実態の解明と、境界を越えて移動するヒトに対する予防と監視のネットワークの解明の二つの側面から明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify how surveillance was conducted by the colonial states in Asia and Africa from the end of the 19th century to the beginning of the 20th century to maintain public order and prevent public health threats. The results obtained from this research show that the police, military, and colonial medical and public health departments, which were responsible for collecting information, an important prerequisite for surveillance, attempted to gather, organize, and utilize information and data using fingerprints, photographs, vital statistics, and other technologies, and that censorship played a major role in the collection of information on the security field. Even though the colonial states set up the scheme of collecting information and surveillance, it was very difficult for them to monitor and control the targets who went out of sight of the colonial states by crossing colonial borders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果の意義としては、まずこれまで十分に明らかにされてこなかった植民地国家による監視活動の実態を、警察だけではなく関連する様々な組織による情報収集活動との関連の中で明らかにしたことである。次に、情報の収集に様々な技術が活用されていたこと、とりわけ通信や出版物に対する検閲が大きな役割を果たしていたことを明らかにしたことが挙げられる。これらの成果は現代の国家による監視活動を検討する際に有効な視座を提供するだけではなく、国家が監視をなぜ行おうとするのかを考える上でも重要な意味がある。