Project/Area Number |
20H04407
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research Institution | Kobe City University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Kiba Saya 神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (20599344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 智仁 仙台大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (00642042)
本名 純 立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (10330010)
中内 政貴 上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 教授 (10533680)
安富 淳 叡啓大学, ソーシャルシステムデザイン学部, 准教授 (50704673)
足立 研幾 立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (70361300)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | コミュニティ・ポリシング / 警察 / 東南アジア / 武装 / セキュリティ・ガバナンス / 軍 / 紛争 / セキュリティ / ガバナンス / 武装組織 / 治安部門改革 / 治安部門ガバナンス / 平和構築 / セキュリティ・ガヴァナンス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
東南アジアに残存する非国家武装組織の社会復帰・社会統合を可能にし、長期的な安定を実現するために、警察はどのようなアプローチを行うべきか。インドネシア、タイ、フィリピン、東ティモールにおいて、すでに各国で警察改革の一環として導入されてはいるものの定着・機能せずに未だ課題が残るコミュニティ・ポリシング(警察と住民の参加協働によって地域内の諸問題の解決を図ることによる治安改善活動)をどのように修正・拡大すべきかを、地域研究、国際関係論、組織論、犯罪学の立場から学際的に検討する。フィールド調査によって、非国家武装組織が暴力を放棄し、警察と協調して社会に統合されるためのシナリオ・条件を見出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Community policing is an initiative that aims to improve public safety and reduce the risk of conflict by solving various problems within a community through the participation and collaboration of police and residents. We studied cases of projects in the Philippines, Indonesia, and Thailand in which former armed groups participate in community policing projects to restore trust with the police. At the same time, we compared cases in other regions such as Colombia and Sierra Leone, and considered the conditions under which former soldiers could be integrated into society. The findings were presented in international academic conferences and research groups. We also published an edited book in 2022.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究から得られる知見は、先進国の多文化コミュニティでの紛争予防にも適用が可能である。移民や難民の拡大によって日本を含む世界中に多文化コミュニティが増加し、テロリズムやジハードのような極端な暴力、過激派に同調する若年層の発現などのリスクが高まるなか、住民間の憎悪や差別、マイノリティへの迫害のような「予兆」の早期発見と防止、和解と共存のための新たな規範の形成のために、コミュニティ・ポリシングの効用を検証する意義は大きい。