Religious organisations as a reciprocal function in multi-ethnic, multi-religious Malaysia: the potential for mediating between migrant communities and Malaysian citizens.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
Shinozaki Kaori  北九州市立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90573486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 敦子  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (10647358)
西 芳実  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 准教授 (30431779)
細田 尚美  長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 准教授 (70452290)
山本 博之  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 准教授 (80334308)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマレーシア / インドネシア / ミャンマー / フィリピン / 東南アジア / 移民 / 一時滞在者 / バンサ / 一次就労者 / 宗教 / 一時就労者
Outline of Research at the Start
今日の世界では、国民だけが一国の社会を構成するのではなく、国民とは義務・権利が異なる外国人も一国の社会を構成する不可欠な要素となっている。本研究は、多民族・多宗教社会を運営するためにマレーシアで構築されてきた仕組みが、新来移民に対して適正な労働・生活環境を提供するうえで機能している側面を明らかにする。具体的には、社会の構成員を法的・文化的に区切り、各単位内で互助機能を果たしてきた宗教が、移民コミュニティとマレーシア国民とを仲介する役割を担い、移民の社会統合が実質的に進展していることを、インドネシア、ミャンマー、フィリピンからマレーシアへの移民・就労者の事例に基づき明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bangsa in Malaysia is an economic and political framework that has been developed and maintained during and after independence, based on the framework of mutual assistance among the population formed during the colonial period and linked to party politics. Malaysian nationals can enjoy public resource allocation by belonging to one of three bangsa: the Malays, the Chinese or the Indians.
In light of this understanding, this study revealed the following. When foreigners establish relationships with Malaysian nationals to secure economic and social positioning in Malaysia, they usually establish relationships with one of the three bangsa. Even if they come from the same country of origin, they often come from diverse linguistic and religious backgrounds. These differences deters with which bangsa they build relationships. This further leads to differences in how they came to Malaysia, their eligibility to stay in Malaysia, how they live in Malaysia and afterwards.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じて、マレーシア国民である3民族と外国人との関係が規模の面でも質の面でも深まっていった場合、3民族の内部に変化がもたらされる可能性があり、さらには民族を通じたマレーシアの社会構造も変化する可能性があるとの仮説を得た。この仮説は、マレーシア社会の長期的な変化を観察・分析するための視点を提供するものであり、マレーシア地域研究において学術的な意義を持つ。