Reconstructing the geographies by movement of people: Nepal area studies beyond national borders of Nepal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Izumi  明治学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (20339576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 雅子  上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 教授 (00591843)
佐藤 斉華  帝京大学, 文学部, 教授 (10349300)
SHRESTHA TINA  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, その他(招聘研究員) (10832470)
藤倉 康子  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 連携研究員 (20773782)
名和 克郎  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 教授 (30323637)
橘 健一  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 非常勤講師 (30401425)
南 真木人  国立民族学博物館, 超域フィールド科学研究部, 教授 (40239314)
KHAREL DIPESH  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 客員研究員 (50785102)
高田 峰夫  広島修道大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80258277)
藤倉 達郎  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (80419449)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsネパール / 移動 / 移住 / 移民 / 在日ネパール人 / 地域研究 / トランスナショナル / 労働 / ジェンダー / アイデンティティ / COVID-19
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,移民送出し国となったネパールを起点に,日本を含む世界各地に展開するネパール人社会を対象に現地調査を実施し,現状を把握するとともに,これらの地域を繋ぐ人々の移動の連鎖・多元化の過程と,直接的間接的に相互連関するネパール人社会の動態を明らかにすることを通じて,ネパール移民がかたちづくる地域像を複数地点から立体的に提示することを目的とする。
この作業を通じて,ネパール国外で暮らすネパール移民を対象とした研究と,ネパールで行われてきたネパール研究とを再接合することを試み,その再接合の結果が,移動が常態化した21世紀に相応しい地域研究の一つのあり方を提示するものになることをも目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on Nepalese communities which has become an emigrant-sending country and clarified the actual conditions of people's lives in each host societies and the process of chain migration and diversification that connects these various societies. The first half of the study focused on Nepalese people living in Japan, clarifying the difficulties they face in their daily lives and presenting the distinctive challenges they face depending on their status of residence, generation, gender and other factors. The latter half of the study clarified the circumstances and processes that led to migration, and revealed the reality of the transnational society created by Nepalese immigrants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、移動・移民に焦点をあてた地理的領域としてのネパールを越えるネパール地域研究を目指すものである。移動・移民に着目した先行研究は古くから蓄積されてきたが、ネパールにとって近年新たな渡航先として加わった日本の事例はまだ蓄積が少なく、本研究で明らかにした日本への移動・移住の諸相から、従来の移動・移民研究に新たな視点や議論を提起することが意義としてあげられる。また、従来ネパールで行われてきた地域研究に、移動・移民を軸にトランスナショナルに広がる動態的なネパール社会の実態を接合することで、本研究は、移動が常態化した今日に相応しい地域研究のあり方を示す実証例になるものと考える。