China Study in Taisho Japan and the Changing World after the WWI: A Research Project Based on the Naito Konan Collection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Tao Demin  関西大学, 東西学術研究所, 客員研究員 (40288791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小嶋 茂稔  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20312720)
高木 智見  山口大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (30211999)
二ノ宮 聡  北陸大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 講師 (50735016)
高田 時雄  公益財団法人東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (60150249)
石 暁軍  姫路獨協大学, 人間社会学群, 教授 (60330479)
村田 雄二郎  同志社大学, グローバル・スタディーズ研究科, 教授 (70190923)
錢 鴎  同志社大学, グローバル地域文化学部, 教授 (70298701)
山田 智  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90625211)
玄 幸子  関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00282963)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords内藤湖南 / 内藤文庫 / 大正日本 / 日中関係 / 東西交渉 / 東洋史論 / 清末民国初期政治社会論 / 中国文明文化論 / 中国研究 / 文化交渉 / 東西関係 / 近代東洋学 / 大正期 / 文人交流 / 敦煌学 / 清末民国初期政治・社会論 / 中国文明・文化論
Outline of Research at the Start
大正期(1912年-1926年)は内藤湖南の生涯における知的生産の最盛期であり、中国の歴史、現状と文明に関する主要論点と論理はほぼこの時期に出揃っている。本研究は、このような湖南の学術造詣と政治・外交思想の形成結晶における東西思想交渉の実態を、関西大学・京都大学・大阪市立大学所蔵の内藤文庫中の大正期資料に基づき、第一次世界大戦前後に激変した世界情勢というコンテキストのなかで系統的に解明することを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As one of the leading scholars of Oriental studies in modern Japan, Naito Honan (1866-1934) was not only a prolific researcher on the academic and artistic history of early modern China and Japan, but also a keen observer of the domestic and international politics of his time. This project, "China Study in Taisho Japan and the Changing World after the WWI: A Research Project Based on the Naito Konan Collection" focused on the Taisho period, the peak of Naito's intellectual production in his life, and examined the characteristics of his theories on Oriental history, political and social issues of late Qing and early republican China, and Chinese civilization and culture. Based on the results gained through repeated investigations of primary documents preserved at Kansai University Library’s Naito Collection, two international seminars and two international symposiums were held, and three conference volumes and a dozen relevant books were published during the project period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近代屈指の「支那通」と評される内藤湖南が一貫して西洋の学術と政治の動向を注視していたことを解明することで、戦前日本の東洋学の特質の一面を浮き彫りにすることができた。内藤の膨大な中国関係蔵書、著述、書簡、草稿等をもとに、対中政策への深い関与が、戦前の日本人による中国研究の一つの在り方と到達点を明らかにした。このことはある意味で、戦後アメリカで提唱されたエリア・スタディズに先駆けたアジア「地域研究」の一形態を呈示したとも言える。百年前の「近隣地域研究」に対する省察は、今日存在感を増している「超大国」・中国に至る歴史的文脈と今後の行方を検討する上で寄与できると考えられる。