Social Consensus Building and Land Use Change in Renewable Energy Development in East Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionProfessional College of Arts and Tourism (2021-2023)
Fukushima University (2020)
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAKI NOBUKO  芸術文化観光専門職大学, 芸術文化・観光学部, 教授 (40431647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樺澤 麻美  京都大学, アフリカ地域研究資料センター, 特任助教 (20865191)
佐川 徹  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 准教授 (70613579)
黒崎 龍悟  高崎経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90512236)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords東アフリカ / 再生可能エネルギー開発 / 合意形成 / 未電力 / エチオピア / ケニア / タンザニア / 環境影響 / 未電化地域 / 社会的合意形成 / 土地利用再編 / 自然保護 / 環境政策 / エネルギーミックス / アフリカ / 社会的合意
Outline of Research at the Start
サブサハラ以南アフリカの広大な未電力供給地域全体へのエネルギー供給を,2030年までに実現するという目標に向けて,再生可能エネルギー開発が加速している。しかし,社会的・環境的影響が十分に明らかになっていない。本研究では,東アフリカ各地の再エネ開発による社会的合意形成と土地・環境利用の変遷の把握の不備という深刻な事態に光をあて,再エネ開発による地域社会へのインパクトと政策的/社会的解決の有効性を解明することが目的である。本研究には,再エネ開発を持続可能な地域開発の一つとして相対化することで,ローカルな文脈での開発目標(SDGs)に関する学術的政策的な議論を深める意義がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to elucidate the impacts of renewable energy development on local communities in Ethiopia, Kenya, and Tanzania, focusing on community acceptance and social consensus formation through long-term fieldwork. An examination of various cases revealed that electricity generation in the three East African countries primarily relies on renewable energy sources such as hydropower and geothermal energy. Additionally, it was found that there are instances where renewable energy development progresses with well-organized policies and systems, as well as instances where such frameworks are lacking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サブサハラ以南アフリカの広大な未電力供給地域全体へのエネルギー供給を2030年までに実現するという目標に向けて,再生可能エネルギー開発が加速している一方で,その社会的・環境的影響が十分に明らかになっていないという課題が存在する。
本研究は,このような未電化地域へのエネルギー供給をおこなう施設およびエネルギー利用が進展している地域において現地調査を実施し,施設建設が少なからず社会的・環境的影響を及ぼすことを明らかにした。また,エネルギー供給先の各地域における利用状況が社会・文化的側面と関連して多様化していることも解明した。この点に,本研究の学術的・社会的意義がある。