Changes of hardwood forest use for mushroom log and restructure of alternative forest management after Fukushima nuclear accident
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Miho  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (10312399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大久保 達弘  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (10176844)
飯塚 和也  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (20344898)
早尻 正宏  北海学園大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50466637)
佐藤 宣子  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (80253516)
山本 信次  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (80292176)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords低線量地帯 / しいたけ原木 / 西日本産クヌギ / 東日本産コナラ / 放射性セシウム / 薪 / 復興特別会計 / 九州 / 広葉樹林利用 / 原発事故 / きのこ原木 / 原発事故後 / 広葉樹林
Outline of Research at the Start
原発事故によって森林が広域にわたり放射性物質で汚染される事態において、東日本の広葉樹林利用ときのこおよび原木生産における多様性と持続性がどのように変容を遂げたか、全国的な原木生産・流通構造と遠隔地の地域森林管理にどのような影響を及ぼしたかを明らかにし、最適管理が不可能となった地域において代替的森林管理策として何がありうるかを提示する。原発事故10年後の2021年を含む3年間に、原木の広域移動がなされる九州と北関東・福島県の双方を射程に入れた異分野融合研究で、原発後の食の安心・安全、食文化の継承、森林と関連の深い農山村住民の生活再建、など、原子力災害の農林水産業への影響と展望を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the impact of the nuclear power plant accident on the economic cycle of logs, the following issues were identified: (1) The decrease in the number of producers in eastern Japan, the aging of the population, the increasing size of logging forests due to neglect, the structural transformation of logging economy due to the biomass power generation utilities that are developing mainly in Fukushima, and the pros and cons of biomass utilization in high radiation exposure areas, (2) The aging of the producers is also affected by the volatility of softwood log prices, and the issue of wide-area log transfers is becoming more and more significant.
Monitoring of hardwood forests in the low-dose zone confirmed that radioactive cesium was circulating between tree trunks and soil within the forest while decreasing, and that the concentration of radioactive cesium in logs and transfer to shiitake mushrooms had partially reached levels below the provisional food standard values.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は、原発事故から12年が過ぎ、国内外で度重なる災害、戦乱、コロナ禍に見舞われるなかで、事故が引き起こした構造的な課題とその対応策、森林そのものの変容について、原発事故10年目を含む3年間を文理両面からトレースできたという学術的意義を有する。当研究の遂行事態が、コロナ禍によって多くの制約を受けたが、研究対象である東日本の低線量地帯、原木移出元である西日本の関係者そのものが、自然災害、高齢化、コロナ禍による影響を直接的に受けたこと、彼らが関わってきた広葉樹林そのものも変容を遂げたこと、を実態としてつかむことができた。