A comparative study on regional economic integration, peasant social economy and resource conservation in East Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Gen  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (10241514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大月 義徳  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (00272013)
池野 旬  京都大学, アフリカ地域研究資料センター, 名誉教授 (40293930)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地域経済統合 / 小農 / 物流 / 質的比較分析 / ケニア / タンザニア / 資源
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,東アフリカ共同体(EAC)の主要加盟国ケニアとタンザニアの林業・酪農業を事例として,地域経済統合政策への小農の対応戦略を比較し,社会経済と資源保全の現況を見極める。関連政策におけるEACと加盟国の関係および加盟国間の関係を明らかにしたうえで,政策インパクトが集落群や地方政府等の「地域」に媒介されて個別農民に及ぶという研究枠組を設定し,世帯生計の比較研究および流通事例研究を行う。そして,経済・政治の自由化と地方分権化を経験してきた両国の小農が,さらに地域経済統合過程において示しつつある生活と資源利用の変化を検出し,貧困削減と資源保全に向けて地域経済統合の何に留意すべきかを明確化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted multi-sited fieldwork to investigate the regional and cross-border movement of agricultural, forestry, and dairy products within the integrated East African market. It analyzed the interconnection of production areas and distribution centers, facilitating product supply even in off-seasons. The research highlighted how this connectivity impedes the socio-economic progress of smallholders in less developed areas outside primary production zones. Moreover, it examined a policy initiative distributing improved wheat seeds freely in Tanzania's southern highlands, alongside cross-border trade stimulated by regional economic integration, to understand its impact on smallholder livelihoods. Through questionnaire surveys and qualitative comparative analysis (QCA), the study illustrated how the effects of national policies, influenced by local authorities, vary based on the diverse decision-making behaviors of smallholders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域経済統合が人々の経済生活に及ぼす効果を貿易統計等によって評価する際には,関係各国の諸政策が広域・越境物流や地域行政など,いわば「地域」に媒介されて人々の土地利用と社会経済へと及ぶ実態を視野に入れる必要のあることを,東アフリカ市場のなかで地域を具体的に特定しつつ示した。また,農政が小農社会経済に与える影響を検討する際には,単一の重回帰・構造方程式モデル分析だけではなく,小農の意思決定戦略が複数の因果類型をもちうることに注目する質的比較分析を併用することが,より現実に即した仮説を構築するうえで有用であることを明らかにした。