Religious practices and well-being of the elderly in Theravada Buddhist regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hayami Yoko  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 教授 (60283660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片岡 樹  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (10513517)
小林 知  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 教授 (20452287)
高橋 美和  実践女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (40306478)
木曽 恵子  宮城学院女子大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (80554401)
中村 沙絵  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80751205)
飯國 有佳子  大東文化大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (90462209)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高齢者 / 老いの文化 / 宗教実践 / ケア / 上座仏教圏 / 功徳 / ウェルビーイング / 高齢期 / 積徳行為
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、高齢化が進展する上座仏教圏において宗教の制度や実践、教えがどのような対応を示し、そのことが宗教に何をもたらすのか、そして高齢期にある人々が宗教に何を求めるのか、その相互的動態を明らかにし、宗教、ケア、高齢者のウェルビーイングの研究に新しい視点をもたらす。そのために三つの問いを掲げる。①信者人口の高齢化が宗教組織や実践にどのような変化をもたらしているか。②宗教組織の側にはどのような高齢者ケアをめぐる動きがみられるか。③高齢者の日常や生において宗教はどのように位置づけられるのか。上座仏教諸国で現地調査経験の豊富な研究者が民族誌的調査を実施しその成果を比較検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study revealed the reality of elderly care in countries such as Cambodia and Myanmar, where such information had been so far lacking, whereas in Thailand where aging is at a far more advanced stage, Buddhist organization (the sangha) is coming forward in its involvement in the care of the elderly. The importance of the role of temples in old age and at the end of life was shown to be on a different dimension from the “care diamond”. The study also verified that the religious practices of the elderly differ between men and women due to gender roles throughout life, and that secular women's participation in teaching, meditation, praying and chanting sutra in old age is particularly significant, and that the content of these practices differs even within the same Theravada Buddhist community. In addition, it was suggested that the concepts of merit, self-interest and altruism are important for both caregivers and the elderly themselves beyond the framework of religion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的には、同じ上座仏教社会でも俗人、特に俗人女性の関与する仏教の教学や実践の在り方が大きく異なることは今後更に詳細に比較検討すべきことである。また、普遍的なケアの概念と、宗教における功徳や自利・利他の概念がどの様に重なり、異なるのかという点も今回集めた事例から更に考察を深めることができるだろう。
本研究の過程で日タイを比較して考察する契機があり、特に終末期の高齢者に対する医療以外のケアや終末の過ごし方のイメージが両国で大きく異なること、日本でより豊かな高齢期への指針となりうること、またこれを追究するためには学術を越えた多分野の協働が必要であることが明らかとなった。