An Analysis on Impact of Patent Sytem on Developing Countries' Pharmaceutical Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Mitsumori Yaeko  大阪大学, 国際教育交流センター, 招へい教授 (00627309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 浩  日本大学, 法学部, 教授 (50401716)
加藤 暁子  日本大学, 法学部, 教授 (40438750)
上條 浩一  東京国際工科専門職大学, 工科学部, 教授 (10881998)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords持続可能な開発目標(SDGs) / 知的財産権 / 発展途上国・新興国 / 製薬産業 / WTO/TRIPS / 医薬品アクセス / グローバリズム / COIVD-19 / 持続可能な開発目標(SDGs) / COVID-19 / 知的財産権保護 / 途上国・新興国 / 医薬品産業 / TRIPS/WTO / グローバリゼーション / 公衆衛生学 / 技術経営論 / 医療経済学
Outline of Research at the Start
国連が2015年9月に公表したSDGsの目標3には「あらゆる人々の健康的な生活を確保し福祉を促進する」ことが掲げられ「開発途上国に影響を及ぼすワクチン及び医薬品の研究開発を支援する。TRIPS協定及び公衆の健康に関するドーハ宣言に従い、安価な必須医薬品へのアクセスを提供する」ことが書かれた。本研究はこのドーハ宣言に書かれた医薬品アクセスに焦点を絞り、TRIPS協定が認めているTRIPSの柔軟性を自国に取り入れ、医薬品アクセスの担保を図っている途上国やLDCの3か国の動向を各種のデータ分析と現地でのヒアリング調査を組み合わせて分析を行う。その上でSDGs時代の医薬品アクセスの在り方を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to propose an applicable structured program that will realize achieve the United Nations’goal of expanded access to medicine. Equitable access to medicine is included in the UN’s SDGs 17 targets. Initially, when we first submitted our proposal for this study, our plan was to visit developing countries and LDCs and carry out a series of face-to-face interviews with key individuals. However, due to the COVID-19 pandemic, we were forced to re-evaluate and cancel this plan. Instead of face-to-face interviews in foreign countries, we held a series of bilateral meetings via Zoom with our overseas counterparts through the study period. Through these online conferences and other methods, we collected a significant amount of the data and information required to write and present about our research. In the future, we will continue to carry out our research based on the data and information we accumulatd through this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医薬品アクセスの在り方を問う議論はいわば古くて新しい議論である。しかしながら 国連が推進するSDGsの視点から、医薬品アクセス問題を取り上げ、それを量的、質的データ解析し分析した研究はこれまでなかった。また今回のこの科研B研究は、2019年末に勃発したCOVID-19のパンデミックの直撃を受け、緊急事態宣言が発出され、国境が封鎖されるなど困難が続いた。その一方COVID-19のパンデミックが、医薬品アクセスという長年の課題に新風を与え、途上国・先進国の両方を巻き込み大きな議論が沸き起こり、研究にとって追い風となり、新たな知見やデータを集約してより的確な研究成果を出すことができた。