Who degraded the Amazonian forests? Comparison of the influence of Brazilian environmental policies on forest degradation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
ISHIMARU Kanae  福井県立大学, 学術教養センター, 教授 (00572471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 光安 光江  浜松学院大学, 現代コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (30619317)
舛方 周一郎  東京外国語大学, 世界言語社会教育センター, 講師 (40734538)
吉川 沙耶花  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60785492)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアマゾン / 森林減少 / 環境政策 / 小農 / 食糧の安全保障 / アグリビジネス / コモディティ / 衛星画像解析 / アマゾン森林減少 / 衛星データ
Outline of Research at the Start
近年のブラジル政治は、リベラルな労働者党政権による環境保護を重視した政策から、保守的なボルソナーロ政権による経済開発を重視する政策へと大きく変化した。ブラジルの近年の二つの政権が行った環境・開発政策の変化によって、①アグリビジネスと小農というブラジルの二大農業はどう反応したか、②アマゾンの森林面積や土地利用はどう変化したか、③どんな主体に利益が配分され社会構造にどう影響したかを明らかにする。研究対象期間は、労働者党政権の期間である2003年から2016年半ばまでと、ボルソナーロ政権が開始された2019年から研究期間終了である2022年までを計画している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to examine whether the regime change in Brazil had impacted the Amazon forest loss, during the period of left-wing administration to the right-wing Bolsonaro administration. Under the right-wing government, both large-scale and small-scale forest clearance had increased. This is supposed to be the right-wing government's ignorance about the environment and the weakening of illegal logging surveillance due to the coronavirus, which gave both small- and large-scale farmers to expand their farmland. Municipalities where large-scale logging is observed have produced commodity crops for exportation. Vice versa, products of the small-scale farmers were likely distributed to close areas from the production place.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アマゾンの森林減少はブラジル一国の問題ではなく、農作物・畜産物の輸入によって影響を与え、気候変動や気象異常の影響を受けるという面で他国も無関係ではない。諸国のコモディティ消費が国際市場を通して大規模な森林減少に影響していることは、社会的な環境への間接的な責任意識の向上に繋げることができると期待できる。この成果は大学生や一般向けの著書として刊行を予定している。