Comprehensive Research on Authoritarian Regime in Contemporary China: In Search for the Legitimacy of Governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionNanzan University (2021-2022)
The University of Shimane (2020)
Principal Investigator
Eguchi Shingo  南山大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20326408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇野 重規  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (00292657)
堀口 正  大阪公立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (00438318)
李 暁東  島根県立大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (10405475)
加茂 具樹  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部(藤沢), 教授 (30365499)
遠藤 誠治  成蹊大学, 法学部, 教授 (60203668)
佐藤 壮  島根県立大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (60453198)
唐 燕霞  愛知大学, 現代中国学部, 教授 (80326404)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords現代中国 / ガバナンス / 権威主義体制 / 民主主義 / アカウンタビリティ / 法治 / グローバル・ガバナンス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、現代中国における中国共産党の一党支配に基づく権威主義体制が、国内外において如何にしてガバナンスを強化し、且つその正統性を高めようとしているのかを多角的、総合的に検証する。とくに2017年10月の党19期全国代表大会において、習近平による「新時代の中国の特色ある社会主義」思想が提起され、①社会主義現代化と中華民族の偉大な復興の実現、②共同富裕の促進、③国家ガバナンス体系・能力の現代化、④社会主義法治国家の建設、⑤新型国際関係・人類運命共同体の構築、⑥中国共産党の領導などの独自性を強めた政策方針が示されたが、これらが中国の権威主義体制に如何なる影響を与えるのかについて考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the governance practices of the Party and the state in contemporary China and the characteristics of the Chinese-style authoritarian system derived from these practices. In particular, the study examined the actual situation and problems of governance in terms of (1) the leadership theory of the Chinese Communist Party, (2) comparative study with the West in the history of political thought, (3) state and social governance, (4) economic and market governance, and (5) international relations. The results revealed that the legitimacy of China's authoritarian regime requires not only traditional nationalism and economic growth, but rather democratic accountability and improvement of the rule of law system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、現代中国の権威主義体制の特質や問題点を考察した。中国の権威主義体制は、中国の国際社会における存在感の増大に伴い、国際的な関心が高まった一方、その実態は必ずしも十分に明らかにされていない。とくに隣国の日本では、安全保障上の危機意識とも重なり、その実態の解明は不可欠となっている。本研究は、ガバナンスという視点から、中国の権威主義体制を多角的に捉え、その実態の一端を明らかにしたとともに、日本の中国との向き合い方に示唆を与えるものとして位置付けられる。