Influence of Indochinese languages and cultures upon the linguistic activities of Kayanic peoples in Borneo Island
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionTenri University
Principal Investigator
Okushima Mika  天理大学, 国際学部, 教授 (10337751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 雄馬  横浜市立大学, 都市社会文化研究科, 客員研究員 (10795488)
河合 文  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教 (30818571)
二文字屋 脩  愛知淑徳大学, 交流文化学部, 准教授 (50760857)
平田 晶子  東洋大学, アジア文化研究所, 客員研究員 (70769372)
新江 利彦  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 研究員 (60418671)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords東南アジア両岸交流 / 言語活動 / ボルネオ少数民族 / オーストロネシア語族 / モン・クメール語族
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は東南アジア大陸部・島嶼部間の民族移動・民族間交流を、モン・クメール語族およびオーストロネシア語族に属する少数民族の言語分析から実証する原語人類学・言語学・歴史学などによる学際研究である。なかでもボルネオ(カリマンタン)島のカヤン系諸族(先行研究ではオーストロネシア語族)の言語活動に焦点をあて、モン・クメール語族バナール語派やカトゥ語派など、そしてカヤンと同様にオーストロネシア語族だがモン・クメール的特徴をもつチャム系諸族と比較し、共通する語彙、言語使用、口頭伝承ジャンル・形式などを比較検討する。両言語族に多々含まれるインド由来の語彙(サンスクリットその他)や説話・神話にも留意する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Unlike the preliminary studies, Kayanic peoples of Borneo Island (Kayan, Bahau, Ga'ay etc.) speak not only Austronesian words but also Mon-Khmeric (Austroasiatic) words. Many of their Mon-Khmeric words are close to that of Bahnaric, Vietic, and Monic branches, but sometimes also to Pearic, Katuic, Khmuic, and Nicobarise branches. Moreover, a part of their Mon-Khmeric words, are combined with the Austronesian ones of the same meaning, but used in different contexts.
Some of the Mon-Khmeric words among the Kayanic peoples are still explained with its original meaning or context. For example, Kayanic word 'old' came from Mon-Khmeric word 'gray, silver (of hair)'. A part of the Kayanic peoples still remember the original meaning is 'white, silver (of hair)' to suggest honorably old persons.
As provisional conclusion, Kayanic poeples engaged long time in trades with those of Indochina. Also, part of them migrated from Indochina and became the inhabitants of Borneo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究ではマレーシアのモーケンやベトナムのチャム、インドネシアのアチェなどの民族にオーストロネシア語族とモン・クメール語族の語彙がみられることが知られてきたが、ボルネオ島のカヤン系言語諸族の言語についてはほぼ何も知られてこなかった。今回、カヤン系諸族の言語と伝承の分析から、インドシナ半島と東南アジア島嶼部をつなぐ新たな言語伝播・民族移動のルートがあった可能性が示された。今後も、サラワク(マレーシア)側のカヤン諸族や関連近隣民族の補足調査を継続し、さらなる民族移動・混交の過程を明らかにするための基盤が確立された。