| Project/Area Number |
20H04435
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
| Research Institution | Wakayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Sharpley Richard 和歌山大学, 国際観光学研究センター, 客員教授 (60863082)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加藤 久美 和歌山大学, 観光学部, 教授 (30511365)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ダークツーリズム / 社会的サステナビリティ / 地域コミュニティー / 困難な歴史 / 観光開発 / Dark tourism / Difficult pasts / Community / Japan / Peace / disaster / heritage / community / resilience / 負の遺産 / 理解 / 和解 / 平和 / 観光商品 / 地域コミュニティ / 記憶の継承 / 倫理 / コミュニティ / 文化遺産 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
This study aims to explore the potential to achieve peace and understanding through dark tourism sites in Japan. Specifically, through an analysis of the representation/interpretation of dark or difficult pasts/events and, where appropriate, visitors’ experiences, it will identify the extent to which peace, respect and mutual understanding is or may be encouraged through tourism. In so doing, the study also explicitly seeks to contribute to a fundamental objective of Japan’s Tourism Nation Basic Promotion Plan, namely, the ‘enhancement of mutual international understanding’.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study explored the relationship between tourism and difficult history in Japan. Specifically, it considered how places associated with difficult or dark past events, which challenge collective national memory and compete with contemporary narratives of national identity, are presented and interpreted in tourism, and then how and to what extent tourism can thereby contribute to strengthening mutual understanding, peace building and reconciliation, as also specified in Japan’s tourism policy. Such discussion is important considering the future of Tourism Nation, including diversification of tourism products, socio-cultural meaning of tourism, environmental impacts, also in light of the broader contemporary debates and issues surrounding tourism. It is also important role of research today, as the last generation in which living post-war memory can be recorded. Research outcome is currently being collated in a book: Confronting difficult pasts: Dark tourism development in Japan.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
困難な歴史の観光における解釈、表現、理解を検討することは、観光立国の将来に重要である。観光の広がりとともに、これまで政治、歴史、社会的に議論されなかった論争も注目されるため、その解釈の提示を検討することが重要である。観光を通じての国際相互理解の促進という日本が掲げる政策目的達成にもこれは重要である。さらに、太平洋戦争に関連した歴史も含め、困難な歴史を提示し解釈することは、特定の歴史が公式に記憶されることへの現代の議論を反映すると同時に、観光活動を通じての国家アイデンティティーの創造に寄与することになる。さらに観光研究の社会的役割を示し、その責任を提言することは本研究の学術的社会的成果である。