Project/Area Number |
20H04436
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Shimizu Tetsuo 東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (40272679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
矢部 直人 東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (10534068)
兵藤 哲朗 東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (40218748)
杉本 興運 東洋大学, 国際観光学部, 准教授 (40743092)
小笠原 悠 東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (40809844)
片桐 由希子 金沢工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50508190)
大平 悠季 東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (60777994)
日原 勝也 東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (70526673)
栗原 剛 東洋大学, 国際観光学部, 教授 (80610344)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 観光統計・データ / データ活用方法 / 観光施策・事業評価 / 地域観光統計整備 / 位置情報ビッグデータ / データフュージョン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,狭域DMOの施策・事業立案に役立つ解像度の観光統計・データを整備する方法論を提示することを目指し,延べ宿泊数データに特化し,国家観光統計,民間データ企業の滞在人口分布データ,およびWifiパケットセンサーデータなどを組み合わせて,観光地内の属性別延べ宿泊者数をできるだけ細かい時空間解像度で推計する方法を開発する.その際,DMOの施策・事業ニーズを徹底的に洗い出し,その評価に必要な指標データと推計方法のPorto Folioを提示する.本研究は,世界の観光統計研究に新しい視点と大きなインパクトを与え,DMOのデータ利活用人材層の強化・育成にも貢献する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to provide fundamental proposals for the development and utilization of tourism statistics and data that are useful for the planning and implementation of policies and projects by Destination Management Organizations (DMOs). It consists of six sub-research themes: (1) a methodological study on the evaluation of regional tourism policies using accommodation-related statistics, (2) research on short-term forecasting techniques for the human mobility in regions, (3) research on new ideas to utilize big data on the human mobility toward implementing national and regional tourism policies, (4) research on understanding changes in consumer behavior and industrial damage caused by COVID-19 using credit card transaction data, (5) research on the ripple effects of tourism promotion on the regional economy, and (6) research related to the database construction of information on tourism resources and event implementation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
DMOの施策・事業立案に役立つ観光統計・データ整備とその活用方法を複数の視点から提案することができた.特に,地域の旅行・観光動向を把握し,観光関連施策の評価をするために,滞在人口ビッグデータを使用することの有効性を確認することができた点は,大きな学術的意義と社会的意義であると考えている.