Tourism as tool for positive peace building - A case study on ecotourism in Central America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University of Art and Culture
Principal Investigator
Takeda Jun  静岡文化芸術大学, 文化政策学部, 准教授 (00779754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小谷 博光  人間環境大学, 環境科学部, 講師 (50845360)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中央アメリカ / 観光モノカルチャー / 気候変動 / ラテンアメリカ / コーヒー2050年問題 / 観光による平和構築 / 環境保全と安全保障 / 中米 / エコツーリズム / フェア・ツーリズム / 先住民 / COVID-19 / コスタリカ / カリブ海 / 平和構築
Outline of Research at the Start
コスタリカの観光資源は、国土の1/4を占める自然保護区である。しかし、これらの保護区で、近年、治安の悪化が指摘されている。従来のコスタリカ観光は、平和であるがゆえに環境保全が進み、その結果、観光業が隆盛するという「消極的平和」を背景に発展してきた。しかし、平和⇒環境⇒観光という構図が崩れつつある今、観光の役割の変化が求められるのではないだろうか。そこで本研究では、観光が平和を生み出すような、観光の役割の転換を検討する。具体的には、治安悪化が指摘されつつも、観光客数を増やしている保護区で実施されている観光を対象に実態分析を行う。平和構築の文脈で観光の「使い方」を検討することが本研究の目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project is a study on regional tourism in Central America. It has become clear that Central American countries have continued to have poor security conditions, including a high murder rate, but the number of tourists continues to grow despite this. On the other hand, it has become clear that there are potential risks to the tourism industry in this area, in addition to security. Many people have lost their jobs in the past due to major hurricane disasters caused by climate change. This situation was particularly noticeable in island areas, which are highly dependent on tourism. On the other hand, it has also become clear that some people involved in tourism diversify their risks by holding multiple jobs. There is a possibility that it will become mainstream for people to have a livelihood such as agriculture and also engage in tourism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気候変動が観光業に及ぼす影響は、我が国にとっても同様であり、その点において中米地域の実践が一つの示唆に成り得る。これらの成果は、論文6本、書籍2冊、発表6本、シンポジウム1件などで広く公開してきた。このうち、シンポジウムについては、一般にも公開し、251名の参加者を集めた。このように、研究のアウトリーチも実現できた。