A comparative study on homestay tourism development in developing countries.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionNara Prefectual University
Principal Investigator
Nakatani Tetsuya  奈良県立大学, 地域創造学部, 教授 (50285384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 亀山 恵理子  奈良県立大学, 地域創造学部, 准教授 (50598208)
薬師寺 浩之  奈良県立大学, 地域創造学部, 准教授 (70647396)
らなしんは にるまら  奈良県立大学, 地域創造学部, 准教授 (90849663)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords観光 / ホームステイ / 持続可能な開発 / インドネシア / タイ / インド / スリランカ / バングラデシュ / 南アジア / 東南アジア / 開発途上国 / アジア
Outline of Research at the Start
世界的に興隆するホームステイ及びこれを中核とした観光諸形態の動向に注目することで、開発途上国の農村部における観光開発に関する国際的な比較研究を行う。近年、農村観光、コミュニティ・ベイスト・ツーリズム、責任ある観光、グリーン・ツーリズムなど様々な理念と形態のもとに、観光開発は開発途上国における農村開発の代替手法として採り入れられてきた。本研究は、ホームステイがそれら諸形態を通じて中核的な構成要素となってきたと措定し、これに注目することで観光諸形態の横断的な分析を試みる。東南アジアと南アジアにおける開発事例の国際的な比較研究を実施し、その現状と課題を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, homestays have become popular in tourism around the world. Homestay is utilized as part of tourism development in rural areas of developing countries in the form of Village Tourism and Community-based Tourism. This study mainly investigated cases in Indonesia, Thailand, India, and Sri Lanka and examined the case of promotion of 'Tourism Village' by women, the case of combining wellness, the case of utilizing historical buildings, and the case of combining study tours. As a result, it became clear that while homestays can be effectively utilized by initiatives that make use of their various characteristics, there are cases in reality where there are many day-trippers and few overnight guests, and therefore it is not easy to maintain a homestay business of a certain scale.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が中心テーマとして扱った「ホームステイ」は、日本でいえば「農家民泊」や「農家民宿(農林漁業体験民宿)」に相当するものである。日本ではこうした形態の宿泊に加えて、農作業体験や地域の食や景観などの体験を含む「農山漁村滞在型旅行(農泊)」が農水省を中心に政策的にも進められているところである。村落部に観光を導入するこうした動きは、実は世界中で展開されている。本研究は開発途上国における取り組み関する事例研究を通して、世界における動向を明らかにするとともに、その知見を日本国内にも還元することを意図している。