| Project/Area Number |
20H04443
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
| Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
海津 ゆりえ 文教大学, 国際学部, 教授 (20453441)
岩崎 陽子 嵯峨美術短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (70424992)
真板 昭夫 嵯峨美術大学, 芸術学部, 名誉教授 (80340537)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | スメルスケープ / 観光体験 / 香りのアート / 「嗅覚的観光資源」 / スメルカレンダー / スメルマップ / 南大東島 / 西表島 / におい環境 / 嗅覚 / 観光計画 / 「なつかしさ」 / 匂いの地図 / 匂い環境 / 香りのカレンダー / エピソード記憶 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、「五感の体験」という観光が本来有する力を取り戻すべく、記憶や感情と密接に結びついている「嗅覚」が果たす役割に着目し、嗅覚的な環境体験の重要性に着目した「スメルスケープ」の視点から、観光地空間整備に向けたソフト面の新たな計画手法を抽出するために、国内外の匂いをテーマとしてまちづくりや観光施設を展開している先進事例の分析、国内外の観光地における「なつかしさ」を感じる匂いの記憶の構造分析をもとにした総合的な考察を行う研究である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to regain the original power of tourism as a ``five-sensory experience,'' this research focused on the role played by the sense of smell, which is closely connected to memory and emotion, especially,`smellscape' that emphasizes the importance of olfactory experiences. From this perspective, the purpose of this research is to extract new planning methods from the soft side for the spatial development of tourist destinations. To this end, we will conduct a theoretical study on olfactory experiences, examine the possibilities of the sense of smell by planning ``fragrant art'' and surveying the awareness of its viewers, and visualize the method of expression of ``olfactory tourism resources'' through field surveys on two islands in Okinawa.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、嗅覚の視点から観光体験をとらえ直すという、これまで観光研究ではみられなかった視点からの研究成果である。視覚偏重型行為に意識が向けられがちな現代観光の課題に向き合い、観光体験を印象深くするために求められる手法としての学術的意義を有するものであり、新たな観光資源の発掘や既存観光地の新たな魅力創出など、ソフト面の観光計画に新たな視座を与える知見として、今後、観光地の空間整備において具体的な活用が期待される。こうした意味において、本研究成果は現代社会に生きる我々の持続的幸福度を高めることにつながる基礎研究として、社会的意義を有している。