Project/Area Number |
20H04445
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐々木 一彰 東洋大学, 国際観光学部, 教授 (20329915)
吉岡 勉 東洋大学, 国際観光学部, 教授 (20639877)
森岡 一憲 広島修道大学, 経済科学部, 教授 (40239629)
飛田 幸宏 白鴎大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40341771)
青木 章通 専修大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80338847)
安宅 真由美 東洋大学, 国際観光学部, 准教授 (80875667)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 観光学 / インバウンド / 観光産業 / 観光 / ホスピタリティ・マネジメント / 管理会計 / エンターテイメント / 観光事業 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
インバウンド客の増加にともなう観光産業におけるマネジメント上の問題点を理論面では文献・資料のレビューを通じて、実務面ではヒアリング調査やアンケート調査によって析出し、その問題点を学際的に検討しながら体系的に分類する。つぎに問題点に対応するための方策を検討し、これを提示する。この方策についても、ヒアリング調査やアンケート調査によって目的手段関係の妥当性を検討する。理論的な整合性が得られたら、観光産業に属する事業ごとにビジネス・モデルとして提示できるように、ケーススタディを作成し、このケーススタディについても研究対象とした企業や組織にヒアリング調査を行い、実務面における妥当性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Japanese government decided to let Japan as a tourism nation. The Japanese Tourism Agency carries out many strategic policies.Our research plan aimed at the management problems in the Japanese tourism industry because of the increasing inbound tourist. We would have shown the well-organized chart of the problems and proposed the solutions of the problems. We, in addition, would have made some case studies as detailed solutions. The Covid 19 pandemic, however, made us reschedule the research plan. The practitioners in the industry, we would have conducted on-cite hearing investigations or asked to answer the questioner research, had been too busy to respond or answer for react the pandemic. Then we changed our hearing investigations and questioner research into reviewing research of theoretical researches. The research results are already published in part as, and the rest of the results will be published in a few months.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我が国においては、観光産業(またはツーリズム産業、ホスピタリティ産業ともいう)に関して、経営・マーケティング・会計などのマネジメント領域の研究が必要であり、この研究の進展にともない「インバウンド客(訪日観光客)の増加にともなう観光産業のマネジメントの問題点を学術的に体系化しその解決策を検討する」というこの研究課題の核心をなす「学術的な問い」に答えることができれば、わが国の観光関連産業に有意義なフィードバックを提供することができ、また、観光関連の教育カリキュラムにもフィードバックすることが期待できると考えた。