Construction of a new frame for abortion as a medical practice: in relation to prenatal testing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80030:Gender studies-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University (2021-2023)
Meiji Gakuin University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Sugano Setsuko  埼玉大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (60647254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 二階堂 祐子  国立民族学博物館, 超域フィールド科学研究部, 外来研究員 (40831269)
齋藤 圭介  岡山大学, 社会文化科学学域, 准教授 (60761559)
石黒 眞里  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 実験助手 (60833126)
柘植 あづみ  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90179987)
佐野 敦子  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 特任研究員 (00791021)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords出生前検査 / 人工妊娠中絶 / NIPT / 羊水検査 / リプロダクティブ・ヘルス/ライツ / ドイツ / アイルランド / オーストラリア / 中期中絶 / 産婦人科医 / 出生前検査への男性の関り / 医療者 / 海外事例 / リプロダクティブ・ヘルス&ライツ / 医療情報ネット / フェミニスト / 初期中絶 / 同意書 / 妊婦健診 / 母体保護指定医 / インタビュー調査 / 女性
Outline of Research at the Start
日本の中絶は、刑法堕胎罪における禁止と母体保護法(旧優生保護法)による容認の二つのスタンダードによって行われてきた。この二つの調整は、中絶の現場においては母体保護指定医である産婦人科医によってなされてきた。なかでも、胎児の障がいによる中絶は、母体保護法の中絶要件に書かれおらす、規定の条件に読み替えることで実施されてきたが、近年精度の高い出生前スクリーング検査が広がる中で、こうした読み替えが果たして有効なのかが課題となっている。妊婦との関係や他の医療職とのかかわり、自身の考え方も含めて医師による医療実践としての中絶を捉え直し、出生前検査のある社会における中絶の新たなフレイムを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interviews were conducted with obstetricians and gynaecologists working in various medical facilities, and diverse opinions and experiences were heard, including cautious attitudes towards prenatal testing, concerns about 'knowing' foetal diseases, and attempts to detect 'abnormalities' and link them to foetal treatment. The associated abortions due to foetal diseases showed differences in attitudes and responses depending on the facility where they work and their experience of treatment. A survey of the placement of doctors designated under the Maternal Protection Act by local public medical information websites revealed that it was difficult to ascertain the exact number of doctors, with hits for non-obstetricians, and there were also discrepancies with the content of obstetrician and gynaecologist websites.
Surveys in three foreign countries showed a high level of government support for reproduction and the care of children with disabilities and the high level of women's partyhood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、産婦人科医の間に出生前検査に対する意見の相違が大きく、検査そのものへの評価もまちまちであると把握できたことである。「妊婦の意思を尊重する」姿勢は共通しているものの、こうした違いは妊婦の意思決定に影響を与えると思われる。中絶を希望し、自身で施設を検索する場合には、アクセスに大きな課題があることも明らかになった。
調査対象国では、妊娠・出産、場合によっては中絶に対する経済的支援があり、障害のある子どもの養育へのサポートが手厚い国もみられた。こうした社会状況は女性や一部の医師などによる運動が関わっていると同時に、女性の意思決定を支えることが示唆された。