Project/Area Number |
20H04451
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三村 秀和 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (30362651)
志村 まり 国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (90226267)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | X線顕微鏡 / X線分光 / X線自由電子レーザー / X線ミラー / 回折格子 / 電子ビームリソグラフィ / ウォルターミラー / 超精密加工 / 分光イメージング / X線吸収微細構造 / X線吸収分光 / X線光学 / 電子ビーム露光 / X線 / 微細加工 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究提案では、X線自由電子レーザーなどの超短パルスX線光源での利用を想定した、X線シングルショット二次元顕微分光イメージングの実現を目指す。上記事項を達成するために、拡大結像した二次元試料イメージを分光するための、新規分光光学素子を新たに開発、色収差の無い全反射X線ミラー結像光学系と組み合わせた新規X線イメージング光学系を構築する。本研究の実現により、従来困難であった二次元での超短時間X線分光分析の実現という、新たな物性分析技術を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we realized single-shot microspectroscopic imaging using femtosecond pulses from an X-ray free-electron laser. Using a microscopic system with a total reflection mirror known as a Wolter mirror, we constructed an achromatic optical system capable of imaging X-rays of different wavelengths at the same magnification. We also fabricated an X-ray transmission diffraction grating for spectroscopic imaging of the magnified image of the sample using electron beam lithography. With the system installed at SACLA BL1, we successfully demonstrated microspectroscopic imaging using a single femtosecond X-ray pulse. This demonstration showed the potential for applications such as the visualization of ultrafast chemical state changes in heterogeneous materials and the beam diagnostics of X-ray free-electron lasers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
X線を用いた物性分析技術は、元素分布や化学状態を知ることが出来るため、現代の科学技術に取って不可欠なものとなっている。しかし、従来の集光プローブを走査する手法では計測時間を要してしまうため、一般的にミリ秒程度でのイメージングが限界であった。本研究では、この限界を打破するため、X線アクロマティック結像素子と、独自開発の透過型回折格子を組み合わせた新たなシングルショット顕微分光イメージングシステムを構築し、フェムト秒での観察の実証に成功した。本成果により、微細化が進むデバイス内の電子状態解析や、不均一材料の化学反応解析など、X線物性分析技術の適用範囲が大きく拡がると期待される。