Development of spin-resolved resonant electron-energy-loss spectroscopy and application to spin quantum physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Shin-ichi  大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 教授 (10252800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 浩  大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 助教 (50625316)
大坪 嘉之  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 助教 (70735589)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスピン偏極電子エネルギー損失分光 / 強相関電子系 / スピン偏極電子源 / スピン偏極非弾性電子散乱 / スピントロニクス / スピン偏極散乱 / スピン流 / プラズモン
Outline of Research at the Start
次世代のスピントロニクス材料のスピン偏極電流特性の起源を解明や,重い電子系など強相関電子系の特徴的な物性の起源である磁気励起や電荷励起を直接観測する方法論であるスピン分解共鳴電子エネルギー損失分光法を開発する。具体的には,電子スピンが偏極した伝導機構を,スピン偏極電子源およびスピン分解電子分析器を組み合わせて観測する。この方法によって,伝導機構を,電子の軌道やスピンだけでなく波数も分解した電荷集団励起(プラズモン)として,観測できるようになる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spin-resolved resonant electron energy loss spectroscopy (SR-rEELS), a novel spectroscopic method to observe spin- and ion-dependent collective and charge excitations such as plasmons, magnons, and phonons, which are the origin of material properties, has been developed. This methodology is characterized by the fact that by changing the electron beam energy of 0.5-1.5 keV, which corresponds to the M absorption edges of rare earth ions and the L absorption edges of transition metals, and spin-polarized electron gun has been used. At the absorption edges, it has been observed that the inelastic electron scattering intensity resonantly increased. In addition, spin-resolved electron inelastic scattering can be observed. In addition, the possibility of expanding to angle- and time-resolved SR-rEELS was investigated as a future development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、スピン分解共鳴電子エネルギー損失分光法(SR-rEELS)という物質の素励起を観測する新しい方法論を提示したことが、学術的意義があると考えられる。この方法論は、シンクロトロンX線や中性子源の大型施設を用いることなく、小規模な実験室で大型施設と同様の観測が行える上に、X線や中性子線とは相補的な、スピン分解測定や共鳴測定が可能であるところに特徴がある。このことは、大型施設をダウンサイジングしただけではなく、新たな情報を引き出すことができることを示している。SR-rEELSで得られる情報は、スピン流の直接観測などの新しい検出法として展開されるものと考えられる。