Development of the underlying technology for realization of energy saving, high intensity compact accelerator with 30 % energy efficiency for RI production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Mitsuhiro  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 教授 (60370467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中尾 政夫  群馬大学, 重粒子線医学推進機構, 助教 (20791792)
伊藤 正俊  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (30400435)
倉島 俊  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線高度利用施設部, 課長 (50370391)
松田 洋平  甲南大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50569043)
涌井 崇志  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 物理工学部, 室長 (70359644)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高温超伝導コイル / エネルギー効率 / 加速器 / サイクロトロン / 高温超伝導加速空洞 / 負イオン源 / 永久磁石 / 荷電変換フォイル / イオン源 / 空間電荷効果 / 超伝導加速空洞 / 高温超電導コイル
Outline of Research at the Start
5年相対生存率が10%程度に留まっている転移がんや浸潤がんなどの進行がん患者を救うためには、がん組織への集積度が高い物質にアルファ線を放出する放射性同位体(RI)を合成して投与し、崩壊によって放出される7MeV前後のアルファ粒子(ヘリウム原子核)によってがん細胞だけをピンポイントで死滅させるアルファ線核医学治療法が極めて有効である。そこで、1日当たり100名以上の患者を治療できる100GBq(ギガベクレル)以上の短寿命アルファ線放出RIを大量製造し、30%以上のエネルギー効率(運転パワーに対する出力ビームパワーの比率)で低運転コストのmA級高強度小型サイクロトロンの要素技術開発を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High temperature superconducting REBCO coils of circular and race-track type, required for development of a high intensity compact cyclotron realizing better power-saving and lower running cost, were fabricated and their high soundness and reproducibility were demonstrated by a performance test at very low temperature. A 3.8 mA, 30 keV negative deuteron beam was injected into an AVF cyclotron and we succeeded to extract a 50 micro-A 25 MeV deuteron beam from the cyclotron. We developed a rapid measurement system of a particle distribution in four-dimensional phase space and a magnetic coil for clearing electrons removed from a negative ion beam. Feasibility of a high temperature superconducting cavity for a cyclotron was clarified for the first time by shielding a stray field of a cyclotron sector magnet with permanent magnets placed at the edge of the sector magnets, and by cooling a cavity surface, consisting of a more than 1 micro-m thick MgB2 layer, down to 18 K.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高温超伝導REBCOコイルの実用性が実証されたことは、コイルのスケールアップによる高温超伝導加速器開発の実現性を高めるものとして学術的な意義は大きい。mA級の重陽子負イオン源開発、空間電荷効果を考慮した入射ビームの輸送効率向上、サイクロトロンにおける負イオン取出し用荷電変換フォイルの耐久性向上は高強度化の要素技術として極めて価値は高い。永久磁石と高温超伝導加速空洞を組み合わせることにより30%以上のエネルギー効率が達成しうることを示せたことは学術的なインパクトが大きいだけでなく、省電力・低運転コストが求められる産業用加速器の発展にも寄与することになり、社会的な意義も極めて大きい。