Research and development of a neutron microscope for investigation of magnetic structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Soyama Kazuhiko  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 J-PARCセンター, 副ディビジョン長 (90343912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林田 洋寿  一般財団法人総合科学研究機構, 中性子科学センター, 副主任研究員 (50444477)
山村 和也  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60240074)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中性子顕微鏡 / Wolter型スーパーミラー / プラズマCVM加工 / レプリカ法 / Wolterミラー / スーパーミラー / プラズマCVM / 偏極中性子 / 中性子スピン / ウォルターミラー / 数値制御プラズマCVM
Outline of Research at the Start
偏極中性子は、中性子スピンと高い物質透過性を有することから、材料深部の磁気モーメントを観察する最適なマイクロプローブとなりうる。本研究では、Wolter I型拡大結像光学系に基づく回転非球面スーパーミラーを作製し、中性子スピン偏極コントラスト法を用いた高分解能中性子顕微鏡を開発する。これにより、スピントロニクス分野で注目される磁気記録素子等の磁気モーメント分布や、変圧器等に用いられる軟磁性材料など実用磁性材料の磁気イメージングを実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop a neutron magnetic microscope that applies a Wolter type-I multilayer supermirror, we successfully fabricated a Wolter-shaped mandrel made of synthetic quartz with a precise shape on the submicron level using the plasma CVM method, and also developed a coating technique of multilayer supermirror on the mandrel and a new replica method using a low-melting-point metal that does not increase the surface roughness of the multilayer mirror. We have succeeded in developing a free-standing cylindrical supermirror (m=2) by using the new replica method. We also conducted a 3-D simulation of the neutron magnetic microscope to evaluate the spatial resolution and neutron spin depolarization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
磁性体表面の磁気状態を可視化する方法としては、スピン偏極走査型電子顕微鏡による磁性体表面の原子レベルでの磁気イメージング、放射光の軟X線を用いたX線磁気円二色性(XMCD)のなどの分析が用いられているが、これらの手法は、磁性体の極めて表面(数nm~数百nm程度)にその観測領域が限られ、またその観察雰囲気も真空下、清浄面などの特殊環境下となる場合が多い。物性物理学の観点からこれらの詳細な物性を解き明かすとともに、磁気デバイスの高度化、製品化など社会への活用を踏まえると、物質材料のより深部を通常雰囲気で可視化する手段として貢献が期待される。