Development of multi-scale soft X-ray diffraction microscope and the application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Nakao Hironori  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 准教授 (70321536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 裕一  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 統合型材料開発・情報基盤部門, 主幹研究員 (70571610)
水牧 仁一朗  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 放射光利用研究基盤センター, コーディネーター (60360830)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords軟X線イメージング / 共鳴X線散乱 / マルチスケール軟X線回折顕微鏡 / コヒーレント回折イメージング / ホログラフィ
Outline of Research at the Start
生物では、様々な空間スケールでの構造:生体≫臓器≫細胞≫核・細胞膜≫タンパク質・アミノ酸≫原子配列をそれぞれの空間スケールの構造として調べることが、生命を理解する上で重要である。同様に物性物理学でも、階層的な構造の重要性が常々指摘されてきたものの、広い空間スケールでの観測は容易ではなかった。そこで本研究は、軟X線を用いたコヒーレント回折イメージング手法に、新たな視野可変機能を付加した「マルチスケール軟X線回折顕微鏡」を開発し、階層的な構造が起源となる物性の解明を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
“Multiscale soft X-ray diffraction microscope” has been developed for observing spin textures, and we succeeded in demonstrating nearly real-space images of magnetic domain of spin texture without any analysis, in addition to zooming capability. Therefore, this microscope becomes a suitable technique to reveal unexpected responses of spin textures under external fields because the important region that needs to be observed for understanding the physical properties is unknown before the measurement.
By utilizing in-line holography method with this microscope, we also succeeded in observing the phase distribution of the soft X-ray optical vortex generated by the fork-type grating. This result may pave the way for development of this technique to characterize the topological numbers of magnetic defects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では「マルチスケール軟X線回折顕微鏡」を建設し、複雑な解析なしにほぼ実像を観測できることだけでなく、簡便に視野を可変できることを実材料で実証することに成功した。これにより、測定対象全体を観測し、注目する箇所を探し出し、その部分にズームインし詳細に観測するような研究が簡便に可能となることが期待される。また、開発した顕微鏡の異なる利用方法に着目することで、磁性体のトポロジカル欠陥と呼ばれる特徴量を検知する方法を明らかにした。