Development of an innovative bunch-lengthening technique for achieving ultra-low emittance beams in the next-generation synchrotron light sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Sakanaka Shogo  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (20178560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 尚人  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 准教授 (60377918)
内藤 大地  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 助教 (30788237)
山口 孝明  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 特別助教 (00981060)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords次世代放射光源 / 極低エミッタンス / バンチ伸長 / 高調波空洞 / 高周波加速 / 減衰空洞 / 過渡的電圧変動 / 加速器
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、超高輝度の放射光を発生する次世代放射光源において、電子ビームの大きさ(正確にはエミッタンス)をより小さくできる新手法を開発する。次世代放射光源では、ビーム内での電子同士の散乱によりビームエミッタンスが増大するという問題点があるが、電子の集団(バンチ)を進行方向に伸ばすことで問題を緩和できる。本研究では、従来のバンチ伸長法の弱点である「過渡的ビーム負荷による高周波電圧の変動」を克服するため、新たな高調波空洞の設計研究を行い、加えて過渡的電圧変動を補償できる新手法の開発を行う。これらにより、次世代放射光源で理想的に電子バンチを伸長できる技術が実用化されると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In next-generation synchrotron light sources that can investigate the structures and functions of materials on nanoscale, brilliant synchrotron radiation (X-rays or ultraviolet) is produced using an extremely-focused electron beams. One of the essential limitations to produce extremely-focused beams is a collision of electrons within an electron beam. In this research project, we have developed a new technique to suppress the scattering of electrons by stretching a bunch of electrons along the beam direction. For this purpose, we have developed a novel harmonic cavity and a compensation system used to stabilize the transient variation of harmonic voltages. These results are useful for realizing high-performance beams in the next-generation light sources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物質の構造や機能をナノスケールで解明できる次世代の放射光源加速器では、電子のビームを極限まで細く絞ることが必要である。本研究課題では、電子のビームを極限まで絞るために役立つ技術の開発、および関連したビーム物理の研究を行った。本研究により、光源加速器を周回する電子の集団を進行方向に伸ばすために必要な技術が開発され、電子のビームを極限まで絞る目処がたった。この技術は、次世代の放射光源加速器におけるビームの性能を格段に向上させる為に役立つ。