| Project/Area Number |
20H04460
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
| Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Furuya Takaaki 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (70156975)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 将博 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 准教授 (00377962)
金 秀光 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 助教 (20594055)
小林 幸則 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (40225553)
東 直 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 助教 (70793959)
Qiu Feng 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 助教 (80740860)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 超高圧電子顕微鏡 / 2モード超伝導空洞 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 光陰極電子銃 / 超伝導高周波空洞 / 高周波加速 / 超高圧透過型電子顕微鏡 / 超伝導空洞 / 電子顕微鏡 / 高周波加速利用 / TEM / 低エミッタンスビーム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
透過型電子顕微鏡(TEM)の電圧を飛躍的に向上させ、さらに全体をコンパクトにするために、超伝導高周波加速空洞を用いる。超伝導空洞は10MV/m級の電圧を連続波で発生することができ精密な電圧制御が可能である.この空洞に2つの共振モードを重畳させることによって加速電圧の波頭をフラットにすると高周波加速の弱点であるエネルギー分散を抑えることができ、これに光陰極光源の単短パルスビームを組み合わせることでコンパクトな超高圧TEMが実現可能になる。本研究では、その光源と超伝導空洞を試作し、既存のTEMの電子源を換装することで原理の実証を試みるものである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to demonstrate a 10MV-class ultrahigh-voltage transmission electron microscope by applying the excellent properties of a superconducting radio-frequency (RF) cavity. The problem of large energy dispersion in RF acceleration can be solved by injecting and accelerating a short-pulse electron beam from a photo-cathode electron gun into a superconducting accelerating cavity with a flat peak accelerating field achieved by superposition of two resonant modes,TM010 and TM020. In this study, we designed and fabricated an electron gun, a superconducting acceleration cavity, a two-mode RF control system with a mechanical frequency tuner, and a cryostat for cooling. And we are now preparing to replace the electron gun in an existing 300 kV transmission electron microscope to demonstrate the principle.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在の透過型高圧電子顕微鏡は静電型高圧電源を利用しており、加速電圧は2-3MVで装置は大型である。これに対し高周波加速を利用するとコンパクトな10MV級加速が得られるが電子ビームのエネルギー分散が2-3桁大きくなる。この問題が解決できればコンパクトな超高圧電子顕微鏡が実現出来ることになる。本研究では高Q値をもつ単一の超伝導空洞内に周波数が丁度2倍の高調波を安定に同時励振することができた。この2つのモードの重畳効果によってフラットな尖塔電圧を実現し、そこに短パルス電子バンチを入射することでエネルギー分散の小さいビームが期待できる。