New World of Particle and Photon Detection Pioneered by New Ultra-Sensitive Microchannel Plates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Matoba Shiro  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 技師 (80535782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大下 英敏  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 技師 (00625163)
吉川 一朗  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (10311169)
瀬谷 智洋  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 准技師 (30563978)
吉岡 和夫  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 講師 (70637131)
平田 浩一  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 上級主任研究員 (80357855)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマイクロチャンネルプレート / 検出器 / 放射光 / 極端紫外光 / 中性子 / ミュオン / イメージング / 二次イオン質量分析 / 極端紫外線 / 真空紫外光
Outline of Research at the Start
多種多様な粒子・光子検出に最適化した超高感度マイクロチャンネルプレート(MCP)を開発する.このために,MCP検出表面の微細構造と検出効率の関係をイオンマイクロビームを用いた実験により導き出す.表面構造の最適化、及び、MCP表面に最適なコーティングや反応材料を塗布することにより,幅広いエネルギー領域における粒子・光子の最大検出効率を100%に引き上げる.イオン・中性子・ミュオン・極端紫外光を用いた計測機器で上記の手法により試作したMCPの実機実証実験を行い,超高感度MCPの仕様の最適化を行う.これらの開発を通して,素粒子・物性・宇宙物理学,及び,関連する物理化学分野全体の実験技術向上に資する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded in improving the detection efficiency of microchannel plates, which are high-speed, high-spatial-resolution imaging elements.In particular, the use of a tapered microchannel plate with a tapered particle incidence area for vacuum ultraviolet light detection has resulted in a larger improvement in detection efficiency than that of a coating.It is expected to be applied to satellite missions.
The combination of the tapered processing and the coating has made it possible to significantly improve the detection efficiency of charged particles such as low-energy ions and muons with energies of several kiloelectron volts or less, which have been detected with conventional microchannel plates with low detection efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発された様々な粒子・幅広いエネルギーにおいて高感度で検出できるマイクロチャンネルプレートは,多重同時計測の効率を劇的に向上させるものであり,科学計測技術の発展に大きな寄与を与える.また,産業用分析機器の検出効率も大幅に向上させることが可能であるため,クーロン爆発法を用いた高分子の空間的原子配置の直接測定等の全く新しい分析手法が開発されていくと期待される.