Nano-superfluidity study in a qunatum droplet beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kuma Susumu  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 専任研究員 (50600045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 伸一  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (10282865)
中野 祐司  立教大学, 理学部, 准教授 (20586036)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヘリウム液滴 / 超流動 / 水素 / 超流動水素
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では水素超流動相を実現するために、温度0.4Kのヘリウム液滴からなる量子液滴ビーム中にナノ水素凝縮体を生成し、微視的スケールでその量子物性に迫る。これまで超流動実現の最大の障壁であった超流動転移温度(< 2 K)での固化、というバルクでは不可避な相転移を抑制するために、ナノサイズ過冷却水素を実現する。液体性および超流動性のナノスケールでの検出には、水素及び内包分子をプローブとするレーザー分光法を用いる。プローブ分子の回転運動に対する微視的応答から超流動性に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to explore the nanoscale superfluidity using helium droplets as a quantum droplet beam. We found that the nanoscale molecular hydrogen clusters shows the microscopic superfluid properties probed by spectroscopy of embedded molecules inside. Further studies which were performed to characterize the properties of the droplet beam showed that molecular ions produced in the droplets were found in metastable states, which are not the lowest energy states observed in the isolated gas phase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で見出した水素クラスターの超流動は、新奇なナノスケール超流動物質として今後更なる解明が期待される大きなステップである。液滴ビームとレーザー分光の手法で観測された微視的な超流動応答は、他の物性測定手法ではアプローチするのが困難な測定量であり、本手法の強力さを示している。分子イオンの準安定状態の観測は、その生成過程にどのようになの超流動環境が寄与するかを解明するための重要な一歩である。