Development of real-time structure measurement system and structure visualization of nano-space under various sample environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Shogo  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 回折・散乱推進室, 主幹研究員 (10749972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河口 沙織  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 回折・散乱推進室, 主幹研究員 (00773011)
久保田 佳基  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (50254371)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords放射光粉末X線回折 / 試料環境制御 / 時間分解計測 / その場構造計測 / ガス雰囲気下 / 放射光 / X線回折・散乱 / ガス圧力制御下 / 複合試料環境下 / 時間分解測定 / その場計測
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ナノ機能空間をターゲットとした複合環境下(精密温度制御、圧力変化)でのガス吸着/脱着構造、および高エネルギーX線を利用した複数の最先端のX線検出器の同時利用による吸着・脱着プロセスのミリ秒の時間分解能を持つリアルタイム構造計測を構築する。実験的にマルチデータ計測による時間分解回折データの統計精度の向上を目指し、ミリ秒での数千~数万にも及ぶ粉末回折データにおいて自動処理・解析を実行するためのソフトウェアを開発する。本研究は上記システム構築によるナノ空間細孔内での導入ガス分子の拡散・圧力平衡における構造可視化のための手法確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a real-time powder structure measurement system under a complex environment and using high energy X-rays. A precise temperature control system under gas atmosphere control has been developed, enabling measurements under temperature and pressure conditions from 5 - 473 K. 1 Pa to 1 MPa. Real-time powder structure measurement system with temporal resolution of a sub-second to millisecond was developed, which can be synchronized with a remote gas pressure controller, a spinner cell, and state-of-the-art X-ray detectors. Using the developed system, we were able to clarify the structural changes of CO2 and Ar gas adsorption processes of several porous metal frameworks and obtain the dynamic transformation of their framework structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した複合環境下での試料雰囲気制御技術、リアルタイム放射光粉末回折計測システムは、これまで観測できなかった吸着・反応プロセスを高精度に追従することが可能なシステムであり、吸着、触媒、電池材料等の研究において、吸着・反応過程における動的構造を実験的に計測することで、材料の効率や安全性の向上に寄与すると期待される。さらに、本システムの適応ガス種は様々であり、燃料貯蔵や二酸化炭素の捕捉など、エネルギーおよび環境に関する問題解決へも貢献すると期待される。