Construction of Design Co-creation Environment and Development of Educational Programs Based on Logical and Technical Exploration of Creativity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Shun  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (60212320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長坂 一郎  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (10314501)
大崎 純  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40176855)
藤井 晴行  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (50313341)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsデザイン科学 / 生成AI / 最適化 / 機械学習 / Generative Design / Parametric Design / 建築情報学 / 列挙 / 強化学習 / 形式表現 / デザイン思考 / 建築情報教育 / 創造性 / ラウンドテーブル / 探索 / 評価 / 表現 / 記述
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、“創造性”について論理的側面と技術的側面から下記の4つの課題を設定するとともに、論理的・技術的探求を通じたデザイン共創環境を構築し、創造的イノベーションを産むための新たな教育プログラムを開発する。
課題1:デザインにおける創造的な論理的飛躍の形式表現
課題2:デザイン思考の3つの空間(着想、発案、実現)の論理的記述
課題3:特徴量の選択によるデザインパターンの列挙
課題4:強化学習による創造的デザイン知能の創出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we first reexamined the framework for design thinking that produces innovation through discussions at the roundtable on the logical and technical exploration of creativity in design. While confirming the current situation and problems of architectural design education through the “questionnaire survey on the actual situation of architectural information education”, we investigated the advanced activities of co-creation between architects and structural engineers and architectural design education. Based on these results, we developed an educational program based on the latest "generative design" and "machine learning" and verified its effectiveness through workshops held for graduate students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「人間の拡張がメディアの本質である」との知見から見た時、情報技術は記憶力・思考力を拡張するメディアとして進化してきたが、創造力を拡張するメディアには至っていない。ChatGPTの一般公開に伴い、生成AIやコンピュータとの共創への関心が急速に高まっているものの、創造性を育むためのデザイン思考はプロセス論に留まっており、いかにして社会が求めるイノベーションを生み出すかが問われている。ワークショップで用いたプログラミングを主体とした教育コンテンツは、文部科学省が進める数理・データサイエンス・AI教育プログラムにも役立つ内容である。